Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada

Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada, Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada

20
Departments
76
2025 AIQ allotments
76
State quota · legacy estimate
152
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,1711,779≈ 2,000

Range: 1,400–2,600

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis976Not available≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,300

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,9703,764≈ 3,800

Range: 2,800–5,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology7,0227,000≈ 7,000

Range: 5,300–9,300

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,1261,650≈ 2,000

Range: 1,400–2,600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics10,3839,635≈ 9,600

Range: 7,300–12,700

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,9206,745≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,100

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available12,904Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology33,39731,236≈ 32,700

Range: 24,800–43,000

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine9,5238,085≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,86715,761≈ 15,400

Range: 11,700–20,300

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry15,025Not available≈ 14,300

Range: 10,800–18,900

Low confidence

MS ENT15,04613,435≈ 14,500

Range: 11,000–19,100

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available39,977Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology53,662Not available≈ 52,900

Range: 40,200–69,600

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry78,26476,862≈ 72,700

Range: 55,200–95,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy95,054Not available≈ 89,500

Range: 68,000–1,17,800

Low confidence

MD Microbiology52,29961,474≈ 54,600

Range: 41,400–71,800

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available70,900Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD111122,626
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS999,395
PathologyMD8852,474
General MedicineMD772,074
General SurgeryMS779,379
MicrobiologyMD5592,426
OrthopaedicsMS4415,835
PaediatricsMD446,893
ENTMS3317,354
OphthalmologyMS33—
Respiratory MedicineMD3311,564
AnatomyMD/MS221,75,420
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD223,164
PhysiologyMD22—
BiochemistryMD111,02,838
Community MedicineMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PharmacologyMD1177,630
PsychiatryMD1118,020
RadiodiagnosisMD111,957
Total7676

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen415,86722,626
All IndiaOBC-NCL318,40726,376
All IndiaSC234,58140,774
All IndiaEWS118,23121,908
All IndiaST154,84888,114

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen47,0229,395
All IndiaOBC-NCL38,87310,637
All IndiaEWS18,65311,157
All IndiaSC118,24324,058

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen333,39752,474
All IndiaOBC-NCL236,81346,598
All IndiaEWS143,60559,841
All IndiaSC1—62,514
All IndiaST183,14399,701

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,1712,074
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,5827,911
All IndiaSC18,2949,836
All IndiaST118,55924,192

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,9209,379
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,01412,054
All IndiaEWS16,66511,150
All IndiaSC121,28426,297

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen252,29992,426
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,12167,121
All IndiaSC192,51699,944
All IndiaST1—1,44,284

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,38315,835
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,12219,023
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,27,699

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,9706,893
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,2659,397
All IndiaSC117,73021,284

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,13523,313
All IndiaOpen115,04617,354
All IndiaSC133,19239,867

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS118,25626,661
All IndiaSC132,43838,981
All IndiaST162,8191,00,739

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,72713,792
All IndiaOpen19,52311,564
All IndiaSC126,23628,311

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,02,1212,09,749
All IndiaOpen195,0541,75,420

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,0014,869
All IndiaOpen12,1263,164

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,7761,28,814
All IndiaSC11,11,2751,95,443

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen178,2641,02,838

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS164,57673,719

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS183,9661,04,956

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen153,66277,630

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen115,02518,020

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen19761,957

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 152 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 76 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 76 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 14 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 76 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Siddhartha Medical College, Vijaywada” (AP/017/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.77 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Siddhartha Medical College, Vijayawada?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.