Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Srikakulam

Government Medical College Srikakulam Balaga Srikakulam Town Srikakulam District

20
Departments
47
2025 AIQ allotments
53
State quota · legacy estimate
100
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 92 → 100 → 100. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PaediatricsMD3773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1414147 → 7Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS4442 → 2Unchanged
General SurgeryMS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PathologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD4884 → 4Unchanged
Emergency MedicineMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
BiochemistryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,6872,568≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,842Not available≈ 1,700

Range: 1,300–2,300

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,3644,546≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,700

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,4657,671≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,800

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,5192,514≈ 2,500

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,950Not available≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,7148,931≈ 8,800

Range: 6,600–11,600

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology16,82314,562≈ 15,300

Range: 11,600–20,100

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine69,94554,012≈ 64,600

Range: 49,100–85,000

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,71716,871≈ 15,800

Range: 12,000–20,800

Low confidence

MD Emergency Medicine9,978Not available≈ 10,000

Range: 7,500–13,200

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry16,30516,659≈ 16,400

Range: 12,400–21,600

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available45,132Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available66,145Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy96,61486,898≈ 93,400

Range: 71,000–1,22,800

Low confidence

MD Microbiology52,387Not available≈ 52,400

Range: 39,800–68,900

Low confidence

MD Physiology86,86398,788≈ 86,300

Range: 65,600–1,13,600

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD883,887
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7711,882
AnaesthesiologyMD4424,796
ENTMS33—
PaediatricsMD338,516
RadiodiagnosisMD333,408
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD224,715
Emergency MedicineMD2218,941
General SurgeryMS2210,709
MicrobiologyMD2293,600
OrthopaedicsMS2218,466
AnatomyMD/MS111,59,325
BiochemistryMD11—
Community MedicineMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD111,16,641
OphthalmologyMS1124,375
PathologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD111,23,022
PsychiatryMD1119,526
Total4747

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,6873,887
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,3594,414
All IndiaEWS12,8853,588
All IndiaSC112,23718,022
All IndiaST121,70624,934

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,58613,696
All IndiaOpen28,46511,882
All IndiaEWS1—14,076
All IndiaSC121,08529,247
All IndiaST134,19943,654

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen215,71724,796
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—25,423
All IndiaSC136,04950,290

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS122,59425,548
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,09526,532
All IndiaSC132,97445,002

ENT closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,3648,516

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,0253,458
All IndiaOpen11,8423,408
All IndiaSC17,72711,108

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,5194,715
All IndiaST119,84333,128

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,80634,925
All IndiaOpen19,97818,941

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,40514,633
All IndiaOpen18,71410,709

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen152,38793,600
All IndiaSC196,7121,04,221

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,21118,602
All IndiaOpen18,95018,466

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen196,6141,59,325

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL192,4261,17,057

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS169,1401,27,320

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen169,9451,16,641

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,82324,375

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC160,62790,213

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,92686,697

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen186,8631,23,022

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,30519,526

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 100 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 47 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 53 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 47 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Srikakulam” (AP/032/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences Srikakulam?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.