Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

KURNOOL MEDICAL COLLEGE

KURNOOL MEDICAL COLLEGE, KURNOOL MEDICAL COLLEGE

20
Departments
86
2025 AIQ allotments
102
State quota · legacy estimate
188
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine9901,000≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis659Not available≈ 700

Range: 500–900

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,5704,189≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,7086,041≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics10,1748,270≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,3616,306≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,100

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology13,30810,852≈ 12,000

Range: 9,100–15,800

Low confidence

MD Pathology33,89728,145≈ 30,100

Range: 22,900–39,700

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine61,25362,762≈ 61,800

Range: 46,900–81,300

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available7,864Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology14,28715,891≈ 14,200

Range: 10,700–18,700

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT14,91712,650≈ 13,600

Range: 10,300–17,900

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine41,20531,869≈ 35,500

Range: 26,900–46,700

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy48,226Not available≈ 52,400

Range: 39,800–69,000

Low confidence

MD Microbiology49,46639,460≈ 46,100

Range: 35,000–60,700

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available75,131Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD14141,183
General SurgeryMS998,198
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS996,815
AnaesthesiologyMD7725,264
PaediatricsMD778,903
OrthopaedicsMS6610,756
OphthalmologyMS5517,806
ENTMS4420,187
PathologyMD4439,172
Forensic MedicineMD3372,027
MicrobiologyMD3356,966
RadiodiagnosisMD331,418
Community MedicineMD2260,402
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
PhysiologyMD22—
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS1176,892
BiochemistryMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total8686

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen69901,183
All IndiaOBC-NCL42,0352,424
All IndiaSC29,0458,943
All IndiaEWS11,3761,376
All IndiaST117,36117,361

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,84810,832
All IndiaOpen36,3618,198
All IndiaEWS18,36410,038
All IndiaSC119,93928,367
All IndiaST132,45150,434

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,6708,304
All IndiaOpen34,7086,815
All IndiaEWS15,83313,184
All IndiaSC1—37,094
All IndiaST1—37,207

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,28725,264
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,89724,060
All IndiaEWS119,23222,029
All IndiaSC131,26734,227

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,5708,903
All IndiaEWS15,8506,662
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,9326,429
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,98,905
All IndiaSC115,07918,950

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,29715,591
All IndiaOpen210,17410,756
All IndiaSC128,05435,083
All IndiaST140,57267,839

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen213,30817,806
All IndiaEWS116,72316,723
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,52819,474
All IndiaSC127,54537,608

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS119,46823,620
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,35924,383
All IndiaOpen114,91720,187
All IndiaSC132,53537,708

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen333,89739,172
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,41675,594

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen261,25372,027
All IndiaOBC-NCL164,68970,299

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen249,46656,966
All IndiaSC176,8921,03,946

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19662,008
All IndiaOpen16591,418
All IndiaSC15,3186,681

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS157,02959,949
All IndiaOpen141,20560,402

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC19,05013,221
All IndiaST115,83748,652

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL188,2041,55,065
All IndiaST1—2,29,261

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,28811,864
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,34513,950

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen148,22676,892

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL179,5121,37,090

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC192,9961,39,150

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)194,13694,136

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 188 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 86 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 102 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 22 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 86 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool” (AP/023/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at KURNOOL MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.