Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

S.V. Medical College, Tirupathi

S.V. Medical College, Tirupathi, S.V. Medical College, Tirupathi

20
Departments
112
2025 AIQ allotments
117
State quota · legacy estimate
229
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,4351,676≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis887Not available≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,9274,266≈ 4,700

Range: 3,500–6,200

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,9276,980≈ 6,900

Range: 5,200–9,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,000Not available≈ 2,000

Range: 1,500–2,700

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics10,75610,503≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,100

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery7,8327,235≈ 7,600

Range: 5,800–10,100

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,18612,143≈ 12,200

Range: 9,200–16,100

Low confidence

MD Pathology31,85617,181≈ 27,000

Range: 20,500–35,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine42,42257,302≈ 47,400

Range: 36,000–62,400

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available6,641Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology13,35814,802≈ 13,800

Range: 10,500–18,200

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available16,202Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT11,42012,313≈ 11,700

Range: 8,900–15,500

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine29,64232,845≈ 30,700

Range: 23,300–40,400

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology49,27443,216≈ 47,300

Range: 35,900–62,200

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry28,98656,591≈ 38,200

Range: 29,000–50,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy81,11655,485≈ 72,600

Range: 55,100–95,500

Low confidence

MD Microbiology26,56341,365≈ 31,500

Range: 23,900–41,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology87,555Not available≈ 87,600

Range: 66,500–1,15,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS202010,327
General MedicineMD13131,501
General SurgeryMS12128,784
PaediatricsMD11116,346
AnaesthesiologyMD9919,382
OrthopaedicsMS8814,691
PathologyMD6630,450
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD442,695
ENTMS4411,420
RadiodiagnosisMD441,138
Community MedicineMD3340,962
OphthalmologyMS3318,649
Respiratory MedicineMD33—
AnatomyMD/MS221,35,629
BiochemistryMD2228,986
MicrobiologyMD2252,312
PharmacologyMD2249,274
PsychiatryMD22—
Forensic MedicineMD1164,689
PhysiologyMD1177,332
Total112112

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS20 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen76,92710,327
All IndiaOBC-NCL68,79611,317
All IndiaSC319,37135,762
All IndiaEWS28,25612,148
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,45,337
All IndiaST120,95539,466

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,4351,501
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,9342,729
All IndiaEWS22,0841,933
All IndiaSC29,42011,873
All IndiaST118,14418,144

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen57,8328,784
All IndiaOBC-NCL410,23711,662
All IndiaEWS1—9,046
All IndiaSC118,42328,632
All IndiaST1—52,379

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD11 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,9276,346
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,1007,683
All IndiaSC215,40024,890
All IndiaEWS15,2265,226
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,30,3701,30,370
All IndiaST127,24427,244

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL315,97922,525
All IndiaOpen213,35819,382
All IndiaSC234,28747,671
All IndiaEWS117,83823,027
All IndiaST156,82269,908

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen410,75614,691
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,04418,371
All IndiaEWS116,27417,632
All IndiaSC121,86738,218

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen231,85630,450
All IndiaEWS142,19459,150
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,92844,076
All IndiaSC158,43574,220
All IndiaST186,9801,17,821

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,0002,695
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,7363,303
All IndiaSC110,01010,010

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,23120,037
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,15,349
All IndiaOpen111,42011,420
All IndiaST157,63596,242

ENT closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28871,138
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,0141,803
All IndiaOpen (PwD)183,18383,183

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL145,02147,329
All IndiaOpen129,64240,962
All IndiaSC152,15971,424

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,96326,836
All IndiaOpen112,18618,649
All IndiaST163,05276,627

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS16,07512,823
All IndiaSC120,49433,192
All IndiaST154,65362,593

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen281,1161,35,629

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,35,139
All IndiaOpen128,98628,986

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen126,56352,312
All IndiaSC171,39793,139

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,83754,297
All IndiaOpen149,27449,274

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS122,84225,010
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,18922,909

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen142,42264,689

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen187,55577,332

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 229 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 112 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 117 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 240 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 5 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 112 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “S V Medical College, Tirupati” (AP/034/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.88 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at S.V. Medical College, Tirupathi?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.