Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

Rangaraya Medical College

Rangaraya Medical College Beside SP Office, Pithapuram Road, Kakinada

20
Departments
98
2025 AIQ allotments
105
State quota · legacy estimate
203
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Hospital AdministrationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,7691,558≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,200

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot available928Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics3,5164,013≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,700

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,6956,405≈ 5,800

Range: 4,300–7,600

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics10,7429,110≈ 10,200

Range: 7,700–13,500

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery4,6856,464≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology14,19212,099≈ 13,000

Range: 9,800–17,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology34,22130,352≈ 31,400

Range: 23,800–41,400

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine66,78535,013≈ 55,100

Range: 41,900–72,500

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine9,0737,533≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,300

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,27015,799≈ 15,000

Range: 11,400–19,800

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry15,00316,100≈ 15,400

Range: 11,600–20,300

Low confidence

MS ENT12,70313,818≈ 12,700

Range: 9,600–16,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine44,16642,249≈ 41,400

Range: 31,400–54,400

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology14,96616,094≈ 15,300

Range: 11,600–20,200

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology66,37162,911≈ 62,600

Range: 47,500–82,300

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry79,787Not available≈ 79,800

Range: 60,600–1,05,000

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Hospital Administration16,169Not available≈ 16,200

Range: 12,200–21,300

Low confidence

MD Microbiology57,12652,422≈ 53,800

Range: 40,900–70,800

Medium confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD10102,229
AnaesthesiologyMD9920,097
General SurgeryMS9910,677
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS888,378
PaediatricsMD885,908
PathologyMD7745,075
OphthalmologyMS6623,098
OrthopaedicsMS6614,534
MicrobiologyMD5589,707
PharmacologyMD5566,371
Community MedicineMD4469,884
ENTMS4412,703
RadiodiagnosisMD33—
BiochemistryMD221,09,890
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
Forensic MedicineMD2290,822
Hospital AdministrationMD2257,344
PsychiatryMD2219,456
Radiation OncologyMD2226,283
Respiratory MedicineMD2213,313
Total9898

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,3623,639
All IndiaOpen31,7692,229
All IndiaSC28,6528,652
All IndiaEWS12,1592,258
All IndiaST119,20223,907

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL317,35028,129
All IndiaOpen315,27020,097
All IndiaEWS116,75021,118
All IndiaSC124,71836,049
All IndiaST154,41571,481

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,68510,677
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,9899,566
All IndiaEWS16,3646,364
All IndiaSC119,16419,164

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,47911,293
All IndiaOpen25,6958,378
All IndiaEWS18,5628,562
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,61,601
All IndiaSC116,90521,085

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,9387,730
All IndiaOpen23,5165,908
All IndiaSC216,26718,073
All IndiaEWS14,4785,850
All IndiaST129,12535,739

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen334,22145,075
All IndiaOBC-NCL235,92646,279
All IndiaEWS141,34361,040
All IndiaSC160,42561,650

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen214,19223,098
All IndiaEWS118,31528,267
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,02723,672
All IndiaSC1—38,203
All IndiaST153,91685,892

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen310,74214,534
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,36721,891
All IndiaSC128,36735,936

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen357,12689,707
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,05378,497
All IndiaST1—1,83,367

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS177,6301,02,120
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,99982,701
All IndiaOpen166,37166,371
All IndiaSC179,2351,15,592
All IndiaST11,37,2231,06,008

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen344,16669,884
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,32970,554

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS121,37522,880
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,10219,512
All IndiaOpen112,70312,703
All IndiaST156,12574,770

ENT closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,1812,044
All IndiaSC16,9669,103
All IndiaST111,85419,202

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen279,7871,09,890

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,17,0531,04,696
All IndiaSC110,54112,994

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen266,78590,822

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Hospital AdministrationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,16957,344
All IndiaSC166,59689,624

Hospital Administration closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen215,00319,456

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS119,76526,663
All IndiaOpen114,96626,283

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,83011,850
All IndiaOpen19,07313,313

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 203 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 98 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 105 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 14 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 98 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada” (AP/033/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Rangaraya Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.