Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

GUNTUR MEDICAL COLLEGE

GUNTUR MEDICAL COLLEGE, GUNTUR MEDICAL COLLEGE

23
Departments
93
2025 AIQ allotments
100
State quota · legacy estimate
193
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,3871,212≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,700

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis742862≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,8823,266≈ 3,600

Range: 2,700–4,700

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,9536,171≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,8011,437≈ 1,700

Range: 1,200–2,200

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics9,9728,574≈ 8,900

Range: 6,700–11,700

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery6,1347,103≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,800

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology13,70611,353≈ 12,400

Range: 9,400–16,400

Low confidence

MD Pathology32,47527,772≈ 28,900

Range: 21,900–38,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available30,051Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine8,482Not available≈ 7,600

Range: 5,700–10,100

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,96816,040≈ 14,800

Range: 11,200–19,600

Low confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot available5,507Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Psychiatry12,21514,674≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,000

Low confidence

MS ENT14,94012,947≈ 13,700

Range: 10,400–18,100

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine40,209Not available≈ 40,200

Range: 30,500–52,900

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology60,653Not available≈ 57,800

Range: 43,900–76,000

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry70,556Not available≈ 70,600

Range: 53,600–92,800

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology36,87049,688≈ 41,600

Range: 31,500–54,700

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available79,666Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Psychiatry26,825Not available≈ 26,800

Range: 20,300–35,300

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS14146,863
General MedicineMD12121,202
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10102,582
AnaesthesiologyMD7716,750
PaediatricsMD665,855
OrthopaedicsMS5514,411
PathologyMD5548,104
MicrobiologyMD4493,929
OphthalmologyMS4420,174
RadiodiagnosisMD441,709
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD332,736
ENTMS3319,420
Respiratory MedicineMD3310,164
Community MedicineMD2221,701
Emergency MedicineMD22—
PsychiatryMD2216,305
AnatomyMD/MS11—
BiochemistryMD1196,614
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PharmacologyMD1174,743
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryPG diploma1126,825
Radiation OncologyMD11—
Total9393

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen66,1346,863
All IndiaOBC-NCL48,34113,021
All IndiaSC222,68324,091
All IndiaEWS18,5208,520
All IndiaST126,97126,971

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD12 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,3871,202
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,0621,222
All IndiaSC27,0677,067
All IndiaEWS11,8641,864
All IndiaOpen (PwD)175,9081,70,084
All IndiaST115,35415,354

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,9532,582
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,99114,342
All IndiaEWS26,80710,055
All IndiaSC118,12422,215

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,90423,586
All IndiaOpen214,96816,750
All IndiaEWS1—21,525
All IndiaSC1—38,932
All IndiaST159,04675,143

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,95513,099
All IndiaOpen23,8825,855
All IndiaEWS14,7996,807
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,80,958

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen39,97214,411
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,99215,682
All IndiaSC126,01149,633

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS138,29238,292
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,18145,772
All IndiaOpen132,47548,104
All IndiaSC155,86160,627
All IndiaST188,47085,903

Pathology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,96284,788
All IndiaOpen136,87093,929
All IndiaSC177,7701,61,694
All IndiaST11,08,7701,80,888

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,75121,732
All IndiaOpen113,70620,174
All IndiaSC120,65336,975
All IndiaST158,48877,391

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27421,709
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—2,341
All IndiaSC16,55410,409

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,8012,736
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,05,8611,05,861

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen214,94019,420
All IndiaEWS115,63222,594

ENT closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,50013,414
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,43913,105
All IndiaOpen18,48210,164

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL141,95261,996
All IndiaOpen140,20921,701

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,19215,838
All IndiaSC129,24736,832

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,12,780
All IndiaOpen112,21516,305

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,15,5922,01,911

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen170,55696,614

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL151,90275,382

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen160,65374,743

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC199,5551,22,683

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen126,82526,825

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST160,08661,206

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 193 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 93 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 100 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 20 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 93 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Guntur Medical College, Guntur” (AP/020/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at GUNTUR MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.