Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE KADAPA (FORMERLY RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

KADAPA), GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE KADAPA (FORMERLY RIMS KADAPA)

21
Departments
58
2025 AIQ allotments
76
State quota · legacy estimate
134
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,374Not available≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,758Not available≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,416Not available≈ 8,400

Range: 6,400–11,100

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics10,516Not available≈ 10,500

Range: 7,900–13,900

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,668Not available≈ 8,700

Range: 6,500–11,400

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,526Not available≈ 12,500

Range: 9,500–16,500

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine9,395Not available≈ 9,400

Range: 7,100–12,400

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,360Not available≈ 17,400

Range: 13,200–22,900

Low confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Psychiatry15,512Not available≈ 15,500

Range: 11,700–20,400

Low confidence

MS ENT15,680Not available≈ 15,700

Range: 11,900–20,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine46,952Not available≈ 47,000

Range: 35,700–61,800

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology53,903Not available≈ 53,900

Range: 40,900–70,900

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry74,511Not available≈ 74,500

Range: 56,600–98,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy94,271Not available≈ 94,300

Range: 71,600–1,24,000

Low confidence

MD Microbiology51,682Not available≈ 51,700

Range: 39,300–68,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD6622,753
General MedicineMD663,329
Community MedicineMD4496,988
General SurgeryMS4411,114
MicrobiologyMD4474,044
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4415,121
PathologyMD44—
PaediatricsMD337,278
PharmacologyMD3375,821
BiochemistryMD221,29,291
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD223,677
Emergency MedicineMD22—
Forensic MedicineMD22—
PsychiatryMD2221,987
Radiation OncologyMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD222,646
Respiratory MedicineMD2213,810
AnatomyMD/MS111,70,753
ENTMS1127,335
OphthalmologyMS1119,960
OrthopaedicsMS1117,841
Total5858

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,64728,459
All IndiaOpen217,36022,753
All IndiaEWS120,61025,687
All IndiaSC134,59341,155

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,3743,329
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,7293,789
All IndiaSC111,87320,521

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen246,95296,988
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—67,372
All IndiaSC160,8651,13,039

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,66811,114
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,3419,341
All IndiaSC124,09128,951

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS183,9741,03,903
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,31281,778
All IndiaOpen151,68274,044
All IndiaST11,19,9361,49,515

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,41615,121
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,47113,128
All IndiaSC124,05831,904

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS144,24862,085
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,13962,228
All IndiaSC155,18167,162
All IndiaST193,9821,19,936

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,32315,033
All IndiaOpen1—7,278

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,26268,262
All IndiaOpen153,90375,821
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,98,100

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen274,5111,29,291

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,3754,694
All IndiaOpen1—3,677

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC122,62341,668
All IndiaST157,59175,800

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,01,6071,45,601
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,90593,372

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS122,71044,481
All IndiaOpen115,51221,987

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC138,02438,024
All IndiaST156,85691,698

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,1453,511
All IndiaOpen11,7582,646

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,13314,986
All IndiaOpen19,39513,810

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen194,2711,70,753

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen115,68027,335

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen112,52619,960

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,51617,841

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 134 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 58 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 76 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 58 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Kadapa ( previously Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Kadapa)” (AP/030/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.80 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE KADAPA (FORMERLY RAJIV GANDHI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.