Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

Andhra Medical College

Andhra Medical College, Andhra Medical College

22
Departments
161
2025 AIQ allotments
165
State quota · legacy estimate
326
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine650886≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis531656≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,6882,681≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,2294,417≈ 3,700

Range: 2,700–4,800

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,7041,494≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,200

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,2396,883≈ 6,200

Range: 4,600–8,200

Low confidence

MS General Surgery3,2694,204≈ 3,600

Range: 2,700–4,800

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology11,4359,639≈ 10,300

Range: 7,800–13,600

Medium confidence

MD Pathology28,01722,438≈ 26,200

Range: 19,800–34,400

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine50,78841,820≈ 44,800

Range: 34,000–58,900

Medium confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine7,3056,886≈ 6,600

Range: 5,000–8,700

Medium confidence

MD Anaesthesiology13,96512,170≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,000

Medium confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Psychiatry10,79813,295≈ 11,500

Range: 8,700–15,100

Medium confidence

MS ENT12,26312,253≈ 11,600

Range: 8,800–15,300

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine29,92738,023≈ 32,600

Range: 24,800–43,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology41,01952,600≈ 44,200

Range: 33,600–58,200

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry67,53559,833≈ 64,200

Range: 48,800–84,500

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available60,868Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology30,98440,233≈ 35,000

Range: 26,600–46,100

Low confidence

MD Physiology74,74355,617≈ 65,200

Range: 49,500–85,800

Medium confidence

Diploma PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS17175,232
General MedicineMD1515652
General SurgeryMS13134,685
PsychiatryMD131310,985
AnaesthesiologyMD101019,233
Respiratory MedicineMD9913,463
OphthalmologyMS8823,990
ENTMS7714,351
PaediatricsMD774,649
PathologyMD7738,077
Community MedicineMD6654,999
OrthopaedicsMS669,894
PhysiologyMD661,04,985
BiochemistryMD551,05,768
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD551,820
Forensic MedicineMD551,14,135
MicrobiologyMD5596,786
PharmacologyMD5570,556
RadiodiagnosisMD55769
AnatomyMD/MS331,13,528
Emergency MedicineMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD22—
Total161161

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS17 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen73,2295,232
All IndiaOBC-NCL56,2188,873
All IndiaSC313,73522,786
All IndiaEWS15,3607,900
All IndiaST112,46412,464

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD15 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL41,4461,835
All IndiaOpen4650652
All IndiaSC38,0188,018
All IndiaEWS2982982
All IndiaOpen (PwD)174,1311,65,520
All IndiaST15,9235,923

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS13 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen53,2694,685
All IndiaOBC-NCL35,4586,750
All IndiaSC217,63619,939
All IndiaEWS15,5355,535
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,89,773
All IndiaST125,74551,165

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD13 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen610,79810,985
All IndiaOBC-NCL317,87521,855
All IndiaEWS116,18222,710
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,29,318
All IndiaSC127,31338,140
All IndiaST146,44046,440

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen513,96519,233
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,86320,800
All IndiaEWS117,41617,416
All IndiaSC1—24,723
All IndiaST144,60660,467

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,24018,720
All IndiaOpen37,30513,463
All IndiaEWS110,03811,434
All IndiaSC125,27332,438
All IndiaST146,97246,972

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen411,43523,990
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,46322,485
All IndiaSC126,44031,267
All IndiaST153,53166,506

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,26518,163
All IndiaOpen212,26314,351
All IndiaEWS116,47522,491
All IndiaSC131,44530,985
All IndiaST150,56971,358

ENT closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,4615,852
All IndiaOpen22,6884,649
All IndiaEWS1—6,085
All IndiaSC112,99419,649
All IndiaST128,98332,894

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen428,01738,077
All IndiaEWS128,19052,690
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,34833,348
All IndiaSC141,15580,930

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL244,57660,562
All IndiaOpen229,92754,999
All IndiaEWS161,06861,068
All IndiaSC157,75591,873

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,08214,122
All IndiaOpen26,2399,894
All IndiaEWS115,66015,660
All IndiaSC125,67029,390

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen374,7431,04,985
All IndiaEWS1—1,83,961
All IndiaOBC-NCL177,0461,60,268
All IndiaSC186,9951,64,417

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL279,09399,375
All IndiaEWS1—1,77,213
All IndiaOpen167,5351,05,768
All IndiaSC185,6391,11,275

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,7041,820
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,9152,687
All IndiaSC13,8367,207

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen450,7881,14,135
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,47475,721

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen230,98496,786
All IndiaEWS154,57583,974
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,28977,855
All IndiaST11,01,3951,40,803

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL257,5681,07,102
All IndiaOpen141,01970,556
All IndiaSC173,4001,07,176
All IndiaST11,07,2711,42,910

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1755974
All IndiaOBC-NCL19191,433
All IndiaOpen1531769
All IndiaSC (PwD)11,13,1581,13,158
All IndiaST (PwD)196,0101,29,596

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,2151,02,121
All IndiaOpen1—1,13,528
All IndiaSC188,2481,55,032

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—11,394
All IndiaSC1—33,554

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,25,0031,25,003
All IndiaSC132,68834,581

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 326 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 161 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 165 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 50 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 161 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam” (AP/003/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Andhra Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.