Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, ANANTAPURAMU

GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, ANANTAPURAMU, GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, ANANTAPURAMU

21
Departments
62
2025 AIQ allotments
70
State quota · legacy estimate
132
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Hospital AdministrationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,7632,623≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,600

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,1911,101≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,1724,270≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,500

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available2,310Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics11,60911,403≈ 10,900

Range: 8,300–14,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,912Not available≈ 8,300

Range: 6,300–11,000

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available12,496Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology34,284Not available≈ 32,000

Range: 24,300–42,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine9,780Not available≈ 9,800

Range: 7,400–12,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,50916,742≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,800

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry13,752Not available≈ 13,200

Range: 10,000–17,400

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine47,257Not available≈ 47,300

Range: 35,900–62,200

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology65,37769,372≈ 66,700

Range: 50,700–87,800

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry64,34857,244≈ 60,800

Range: 46,200–80,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy96,3191,02,927≈ 98,500

Range: 74,900–1,29,600

Low confidence

MD Hospital AdministrationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology53,45865,802≈ 55,900

Range: 42,500–73,600

Low confidence

MD Physiology81,08784,634≈ 82,300

Range: 62,500–1,08,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8811,607
RadiodiagnosisMD661,941
AnaesthesiologyMD5525,704
MicrobiologyMD5579,781
AnatomyMD/MS441,67,287
General MedicineMD443,008
General SurgeryMS4410,861
PaediatricsMD44—
OrthopaedicsMS3319,320
PharmacologyMD3368,999
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
OphthalmologyMS22—
PathologyMD2249,466
PhysiologyMD221,43,167
Respiratory MedicineMD226,075
BiochemistryMD111,22,644
Community MedicineMD1172,690
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
Hospital AdministrationMD1147,253
PsychiatryMD1122,042
Total6262

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,17211,607
All IndiaSC223,60928,713
All IndiaEWS18,88713,957
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,70713,943
All IndiaST1—44,521

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,0083,775
All IndiaEWS11,7702,474
All IndiaOpen11,1911,941
All IndiaSC17,4499,406
All IndiaST114,43314,433

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen317,50925,704
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,63827,828

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL262,95686,853
All IndiaOpen153,45879,781
All IndiaSC193,14693,208
All IndiaST1—1,74,603

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen296,3191,67,287
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,09,2992,11,289
All IndiaSC11,16,3472,19,363

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,7633,008
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,8534,629
All IndiaSC111,27115,925

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,91210,861
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,27212,753

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,4638,054
All IndiaEWS1—8,507
All IndiaST131,07438,569

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,60919,320
All IndiaSC128,70042,133

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,02,1201,24,777
All IndiaOpen165,37768,999
All IndiaSC194,67599,090

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC110,18114,094
All IndiaST113,41813,418

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS118,38329,548
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,51723,032

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,40053,323
All IndiaOpen134,28449,466

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL189,6891,79,961
All IndiaOpen181,0871,43,167

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,85019,260
All IndiaOpen19,7806,075

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen164,3481,22,644

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen147,25772,690

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,92925,901

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,13,3761,45,831

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Hospital AdministrationMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—47,253

Hospital Administration closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,75222,042

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 132 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 62 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 70 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 8 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 62 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Ananthapuram” (AP/010/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.80 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at GOVT MEDICAL COLLEGE, ANANTAPURAMU?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.