Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Andhra Pradesh

Rims Medical College

Ongole, GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE ONGOLE

18
Departments
44
2025 AIQ allotments
12
State quota · legacy estimate
56
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,1881,894≈ 2,100

Range: 1,500–2,800

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis2,020Not available≈ 2,000

Range: 1,500–2,700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,375Not available≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,2557,076≈ 7,900

Range: 5,900–10,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,607Not available≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics11,95311,494≈ 11,800

Range: 8,900–15,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,7508,383≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology15,83511,428≈ 14,400

Range: 10,900–18,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology36,17232,391≈ 34,900

Range: 26,500–46,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available16,473Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Psychiatry16,458Not available≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,700

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available14,541Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine44,26144,841≈ 44,500

Range: 33,800–58,500

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available42,297Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry75,728Not available≈ 75,700

Range: 57,500–99,600

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available45,935Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology76,496Not available≈ 76,500

Range: 58,100–1,00,600

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS5512,311
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4411,051
PathologyMD4451,965
AnaesthesiologyMD3325,859
Community MedicineMD3371,812
General MedicineMD333,879
OrthopaedicsMS3318,627
PaediatricsMD339,032
ENTMS22—
MicrobiologyMD22—
OphthalmologyMS2223,881
PharmacologyMD22—
PhysiologyMD2276,496
RadiodiagnosisMD222,188
BiochemistryMD111,24,172
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD113,189
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PsychiatryMD1121,959
Total4444

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,75012,311
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,91515,000
All IndiaSC125,91430,555

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,25511,051
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,12613,508
All IndiaSC119,64927,690

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen236,17251,965
All IndiaOBC-NCL138,31753,224
All IndiaSC160,0421,11,016

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,12826,791
All IndiaOpen1—25,859
All IndiaSC134,87242,412

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,2061,01,586
All IndiaOpen144,26171,812
All IndiaSC159,12078,580

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS13,2053,580
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,9565,100
All IndiaOpen12,1883,879

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,13819,364
All IndiaOpen111,95318,627
All IndiaSC128,57152,010

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS16,0859,122
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,4859,491
All IndiaOpen15,3759,032

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,35124,637
All IndiaSC133,97643,691

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS180,8141,11,558
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,37292,715

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen115,83523,881
All IndiaST163,14999,517

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL167,30867,308
All IndiaST1—1,68,940

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—2,00,039
All IndiaOpen176,49676,496

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,0442,713
All IndiaOpen12,0202,188

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen175,7281,24,172

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,6073,189

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST11,17,7401,42,124

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,45821,959

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 56 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 44 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 12 filled through Andhra Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 44 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Andhra Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “ACSR Government Medical College” (AP/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.64 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Andhra Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Rims Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.