NEET PG Rank Predictor · Exam analysis
NEET PG 2026 exam analysis: a 720-mark paper, and what it does to your rank
NEET PG 2026 was held on 30 August 2026 — the first sitting under a rewritten pattern. The paper dropped from 200 questions to 180, the maximum from 800 marks to 720, and the single free-navigation paper became five time-locked groups. Below: what changed, how hard the paper actually was, what candidates reported, and a marks-vs-rank estimate built on the 720 scale rather than the old one.
- 180 questions
- 720 marks
- 5 locked sections
- Held 30 Aug 2026
- 2,65,980 appeared
- Result by 30 Sep
What changed in 2026
The reduction was about pacing, not syllabus. NMC chairperson Dr Abhijat Sheth described the intent as giving candidates more room per question: rather than extending a 3½-hour paper, the committee removed 20 questions, which buys back roughly seven seconds on each of the ones that remain.
| Until 2025 | 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Questions | 200 MCQs | 180 MCQs |
| Maximum marks | 800 | 720 |
| Sections | One paper, free navigation | 5 groups (A–E), 36 questions each |
| Time per section | — | 42 minutes, then it locks |
| Total duration | 3 hours 30 minutes | 3 hours 30 minutes |
| Time per question | ≈ 63 seconds | ≈ 70 seconds |
| Marking | +4 correct, −1 wrong, 0 blank | +4 correct, −1 wrong, 0 blank |
| Mode | Computer-based, single shift | Computer-based, single shift |
| Normalisation | None — single shift | None — single shift |
The sectional lock is the change candidates felt most. Each group of 36 questions gets 42 minutes; when they are up, that group closes and the next opens. There is no banking time from an easy section and no returning to a question you meant to revisit. Candidates reported groups one and two as the most time-consuming, which is exactly where the lock bites hardest.
The tie-break rule, and why it matters more this year
Twenty fewer questions means the same number of candidates spread over a narrower range of possible scores, so more of them land on exactly the same total. NBEMS set out the order in which those ties are broken:
- Fewer incorrect answers overall.
- Fewer incorrect answers in Section A.
- Fewer incorrect answers in Sections B, C, D and E, in that order.
- Higher aggregate marks in the MBBS professional examinations.
- The older candidate.
The second criterion drew objections: in a computer-based test where the question sequence varies between candidates, aspirants questioned whether Section A performance is a fair thing to compare. The NMC’s response was that a computer-based format has “many objective tools” available to keep the process fair, and that the exam would be run “in a very safe, secure and transparent manner”.
How hard was the paper
Moderate, with a large minority saying difficult. Across the published candidate surveys the split was consistent, and the reasons given were about form rather than syllabus — long stems, close options, and application over recall.
Difficulty, as rated by candidates
- Moderate
- 54.9%
- Difficult
- 39.8%
- Easy
- 5.3%
What made it hard
- Long-stem questions
- 32.3%
- Confusing, closely related options
- 24.1%
- Heavy clinical application
- 21.8%
- Integrated across subjects
- 12.8%
Question types
- Clinical / case-based
- 75.9%
- Image-based
- 10.5%
- “All of the above” combinations
- 10.5%
High-weightage subjects
- Obstetrics & Gynaecology
- 83.7%
- General Medicine
- 69.8%
- Surgery
- 65.9%
- PSM / Community Medicine
- 55.8%
- Pathology
- 47.3%
- Microbiology
- 43.4%
On pacing, the extra seven seconds a question seem to have landed: 67.7% of candidates attempted 151–180 of the 180 questions and the same share called the duration adequate, leaving about a third who did not. Roughly 15–20 questions were widely agreed to be genuinely hard.
Two things candidates expected and did not get: video-based questions, which despite the speculation did not appear at all, and image-based questions, which made up only about one in ten. Medicine and Biochemistry were most often named as the hardest subjects — Medicine for the length of its clinical scenarios, Biochemistry for conceptual and case-based items. Gynaecology, Pharmacology, Surgery and Ophthalmology produced the most memorable questions, with recurring topics including vitamin B deficiencies, arthritis, TORCH infections, CMV and sexually transmitted diseases.
What candidates said
“Rote learning would not have helped — the paper had more practical-oriented questions.”
“Nearly 5 to 10 per cent of the questions were difficult; the rest were quite manageable.”
The consistent thread is that the paper rewarded clinical reasoning over recall. Estimates of how many questions overlapped with previous years ranged from five to seventy-plus depending on who was counting, so direct repeats were not a reliable strategy — but previous-year papers remained useful for the pattern of reasoning being asked for.
Exam day in numbers
- 30 August 2026
- Exam date
- 9:00 am – 12:30 pm, single shift
- Session
- 2,73,083
- Registered
- 2,65,980
- Appeared
- 1,111
- Centres
- 338
- Cities
A power failure at the Sitapura centre in Jaipur disrupted roughly 2,445 candidates, who were scheduled for a re-examination on 5 September 2026. Their scores enter the same merit list, so the final rank list is not settled until that sitting is marked.
NEET PG 2026 marks vs rank, on the 720 scale
This is the question everyone has between the paper and the result. NBEMS publishes no official marks-to-rank table — only your own score and rank, once the result is out — so every conversion is an interpolation. The estimator below runs on the projected 2026 curve for a 720-mark paper, and returns a range because a point estimate here would be false precision.
180 questions, +4 and −1, so the paper runs from -180 to 720.
Estimated All India Rank
32,321
- 17,777–46,865
- Likely range
- 87.8
- Percentile
Projected, before the NBEMS result — projected, before results. Treat it as a range, not a number. NBEMS publishes no official marks-to-rank table.
The anchors it interpolates between are the projected 2026 score-to-rank bands published after the paper. Read a row as “this score puts you in this band”:
| Score (out of 720) | Expected All India Rank |
|---|---|
| 630+ | 1 – 5 |
| 610 | 6 – 30 |
| 600 | 31 – 50 |
| 575 | 51 – 499 |
| 550 | 500 – 2,329 |
| 530 | 2,330 – 5,244 |
| 500 | 5,245 – 12,482 |
| 480 | 12,483 – 19,164 |
| 450 | 19,165 – 30,859 |
| 430 | 30,860 – 38,895 |
| 400 | 38,896 – 52,599 |
| 380 | 52,600 – 61,518 |
| 350 | 61,519 – 75,432 |
| 330 | 75,433 – 85,277 |
| 300 | 85,278 – 1,00,544 |
| 280 | 1,00,545 – 1,11,000 |
| 250 | 1,11,001 – 1,27,886 |
| 230 | 1,27,887 – 1,40,681 |
| 200 | 1,40,682 – 1,61,202 |
| 180 | 1,61,203 – 1,75,629 |
| 150 | 1,75,630 – 1,98,477 |
| 130 | 1,98,478 – 2,14,102 |
| 100 | 2,14,103 – 2,34,894 |
Projected, not official. It was published before the NBEMS result, and the ranks it implies move once real marks land. Two sanity checks give us some confidence in it: it is internally consistent — each band starts where the one above it ends — and converting a 720-mark score to its 800-mark equivalent, reading the 2025 curve and scaling by the growth in candidates lands in the same neighbourhood at every score we checked. Our test suite asserts both, so a mistyped anchor fails the build rather than reaching this table.
The qualifying cutoff: why nobody can give you a number yet
NBEMS does not set the qualifying bar in marks. It sets it as a percentile, and the mark that percentile lands on is whatever the distribution says once every paper is scored. Those percentiles have not changed for 2026:
| Category | Percentile | 2025 marks /800 | 2026 equivalent /720 |
|---|---|---|---|
| General / EWS | 50th | 276 | ≈ 212–248 |
| General-PwBD | 45th | 255 | ≈ 186–230 |
| SC / ST / OBC (incl. PwBD) | 40th | 235 | ≈ 163–212 |
That last column is ours, and it is a bracket rather than a number because the two defensible ways of carrying a cutoff across a scale change disagree. Scaling the mark in proportion to the paper puts the General bar at 248; holding the position in the field constant — the 2025 General cutoff sat about 57% of the way down the field — and reading that position off the projected 2026 curve puts it at 212. A harder paper pushes the real answer toward the lower end. The official figure arrives with the result.
Worth knowing: a number of sites are still quoting NEET PG 2026 cutoffs and marks-vs-rank figures out of 800, and some describe the 2026 paper as 200 questions in one breath and 720 marks in the next. If a figure you are reading does not say which scale it is on, it is worth checking before you plan around it.
What happens next
5 September 2026
Re-examination for the roughly 2,445 candidates at the Jaipur (Sitapura) centre whose session was disrupted by a power failure.
Mid-September 2026 (expected)
Provisional answer key and response sheets on the NBEMS site, with a window to raise objections. NBEMS releasing a NEET PG answer key at all is new, following the Supreme Court’s direction on transparency.
By 30 September 2026
Result and scorecard, carrying your marks out of 720, your All India Rank and your percentile — the rank is the number counselling actually runs on.
After the result
MCC publishes the seat matrix and opens registration for All India Quota, deemed and central university, and DNB counselling.
What this means for your college prediction
The scale change matters more for planning than the difficulty does. Counselling runs on rank, not marks — MCC never sees your score — so the pattern change does not alter a single closing rank. What it alters is the translation on the way in: a mark that meant one rank last year means a materially better one this year, and a predictor still holding an 800-mark curve will quietly tell you to aim lower than you should.
Our predictor uses a separate 720-mark curve for 2026 and labels which scale it is on. Give it your marks now, and your real All India Rank when it arrives — the rank is always the sharper input, because it is the number counselling itself uses.
Open the NEET PG rank & college predictor →NEET PG 2026 exam analysis — frequently asked questions
Is NEET PG 2026 out of 720 or 800 marks?
720. NBEMS cut the paper from 200 questions to 180 for 2026, and at +4 marks a question that makes the maximum 720 rather than 800. Any 2026 cutoff or marks-vs-rank figure quoted out of 800 is using the old scale and will be wrong by roughly 11%.
What was the NEET PG 2026 exam pattern?
180 multiple-choice questions worth 720 marks, in five time-bound groups of 36 questions. Each group runs for 42 minutes and locks when the time is up, so you cannot go back to it. Total duration is unchanged at 3 hours 30 minutes, and the marking scheme is unchanged at +4 for a correct answer, −1 for a wrong one and 0 for a blank.
How difficult was NEET PG 2026?
Moderate to difficult. In the largest published candidate survey, 54.9% called it moderate, 39.8% difficult and 5.3% easy. The recurring complaints were long clinical stems (32.3%), closely related answer options (24.1%) and questions that demanded application rather than recall (21.8%). Around two-thirds of candidates attempted 151–180 questions and found the time adequate.
Which subjects carried the most weight in NEET PG 2026?
Obstetrics & Gynaecology, General Medicine and Surgery dominated, followed by PSM, Pathology and Microbiology. Medicine and Biochemistry were most often named as the hardest — Medicine for long scenario-based stems, Biochemistry for tricky conceptual and case-based items. Gynaecology, Pharmacology, Surgery and Ophthalmology drew the most memorable questions.
Were there video-based questions in NEET PG 2026?
No. Despite expectation that they would appear, candidates reported no video-based questions, and very few image-based ones — around one in ten.
What is the NEET PG 2026 tie-break rule?
For candidates on the same score, NBEMS ranks first on fewer incorrect answers overall, then fewer incorrect answers in Section A, then in Sections B, C, D and E in order, then higher aggregate MBBS professional marks, and finally the older candidate. With 20 fewer questions, more candidates land on identical scores, so the tie-break decides more ranks this year than last.
What will the NEET PG 2026 qualifying cutoff be out of 720?
NBEMS fixes the bar as a percentile — 50th for General and EWS, 45th for General-PwBD, 40th for SC, ST and OBC — so the mark it lands on is only known once the result is out. In 2025 those percentiles fell at 276, 255 and 235 out of 800. Carried onto a 720-mark paper, the General bar plausibly sits somewhere in the low 210s to high 240s, depending on how much the harder paper pushed the distribution down. Treat any single number quoted before the result as a guess.
When will the NEET PG 2026 result be declared?
By 30 September 2026, with the provisional answer key expected in mid-September. A re-examination for candidates affected by the power failure at the Jaipur (Sitapura) centre was scheduled for 5 September 2026.
How do I convert my NEET PG 2026 marks to a rank?
NBEMS publishes no official marks-to-rank table, so any conversion is an interpolation from published analyses. Use the marks-vs-rank estimator on this page: it works on the 720-mark scale, returns a range rather than a single number, and hands the rank straight to the college predictor. Once your real rank is out, enter that instead — it is always sharper.
Sources
Exam-day figures, the difficulty and subject-weightage numbers and the candidate quotes are as reported by the outlets below. Survey percentages come from published candidate polls and are self-reported, so treat them as the shape of the response rather than a measurement. The marks-vs-rank interpolation, the cutoff bracket and the consistency checks on both are ours.
- Careers360 — NEET PG 2026 exam analysis, answer key and cutoff live coverage
- Careers360 — NEET PG 2026 exam difficulty level
- PrepLadder — NEET PG 2026 detailed exam analysis (candidate survey)
- Careers360 — Revised pattern and tie-break rules; NMC clarification
- Reflex Prep — NEET PG 2026 question paper analysis and difficulty
- India TV — NEET PG paper analysis 2026, section-wise difficulty
- PW — NEET PG 2026 exam pattern revised, questions cut from 200 to 180