Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

Shaikh-Ul-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College

Saharanpur, Pilkhani Ambala Road

11
Departments
24
2025 AIQ allotments
27
State quota · legacy estimate
51
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,7313,193≈ 2,900

Range: 2,100–3,800

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,622Not available≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,200

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot available9,149Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available6,815Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,32516,064≈ 16,900

Range: 12,800–22,300

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine53,23442,300≈ 48,200

Range: 36,600–63,500

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy1,02,4131,03,630≈ 1,02,800

Range: 78,100–1,35,300

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD4434,926
General MedicineMD443,892
General SurgeryMS33—
PathologyMD3340,156
Community MedicineMD2260,409
PaediatricsMD228,875
PharmacologyMD2281,308
AnatomyMD/MS111,39,343
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD111,622
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11—
OrthopaedicsMS11—
Total2424

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,84534,364
All IndiaEWS123,01030,588
All IndiaOpen117,32534,926

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,7313,892
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,7044,780
All IndiaSC116,67220,164

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,72316,103
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,72,451
All IndiaSC130,81138,713

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS146,34841,913
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—61,919
All IndiaOpen1—40,156

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen253,23460,409

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—8,875
All IndiaSC1—31,847

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—81,308
All IndiaSC1—1,08,699

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,02,4131,39,343

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,6221,622

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST146,06565,546

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,26514,579

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 51 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 24 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 27 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 100 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 24 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Shaikh-UL-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College, Saharanpur” (UP/074/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Shaikh-Ul-Hind Maulana Mahmood Hasan Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.