Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Saifai, Etawah

Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Saifai, Etawah, Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Saifai, Etawah

15
Departments
56
2025 AIQ allotments
62
State quota · legacy estimate
118
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD Paediatrics5,8184,310≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,941Not available≈ 5,900

Range: 4,500–7,900

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,1098,366≈ 8,000

Range: 6,100–10,600

Low confidence

MS General SurgeryNot available7,409Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available9,475Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology32,92227,002≈ 29,500

Range: 22,400–38,800

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine7,2577,497≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,700

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,56115,025≈ 16,600

Range: 12,600–21,900

Medium confidence

MS ENT12,123Not available≈ 12,100

Range: 9,200–16,000

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine49,38145,588≈ 46,800

Range: 35,600–61,600

Medium confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available29,432Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry72,41660,412≈ 67,900

Range: 51,600–89,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy52,8521,03,837≈ 69,800

Range: 53,100–91,900

Low confidence

MD Microbiology47,91761,482≈ 52,000

Range: 39,500–68,400

Low confidence

MD Physiology79,42485,423≈ 79,800

Range: 60,600–1,05,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
PathologyMD8843,947
AnatomyMD/MS7776,466
AnaesthesiologyMD6624,007
Community MedicineMD5567,022
General SurgeryMS55—
MicrobiologyMD4484,331
PaediatricsMD447,131
BiochemistryMD331,13,349
OrthopaedicsMS3312,418
PhysiologyMD3385,356
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS229,225
PharmacologyMD22—
Respiratory MedicineMD229,891
ENTMS1115,834
OphthalmologyMS11—
Total5656

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

PathologyMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL339,48048,075
All IndiaOpen332,92243,947
All IndiaEWS148,68048,680
All IndiaSC156,34263,243

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL288,83391,816
All IndiaOpen252,85276,466
All IndiaEWS1—1,58,079
All IndiaSC11,05,3042,20,336
All IndiaST1—2,16,430

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen317,56124,007
All IndiaEWS119,81425,890
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,94932,087
All IndiaSC138,77157,464

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen349,38167,022
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,57171,117
All IndiaSC168,20195,033

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,09315,554
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,14913,362
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,25,175
All IndiaSC1—44,374
All IndiaST142,06055,932

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen247,91784,331
All IndiaOBC-NCL169,10087,886
All IndiaSC183,9611,29,294

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,8187,131
All IndiaEWS17,74715,784
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,80010,236

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen272,4161,13,349
All IndiaOBC-NCL173,77796,559

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,10912,418
All IndiaSC128,71833,853
All IndiaST147,63363,407

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS186,9241,71,102
All IndiaOBC-NCL185,9721,67,245
All IndiaOpen179,42485,356

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,9419,225

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC190,2031,14,503
All IndiaST1—1,55,017

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,20114,038
All IndiaOpen17,2579,891

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen112,12315,834

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,86221,592

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 118 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 56 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 62 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 1 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 56 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, (Prev. UP Rural Inst.of Med.Sc&R) Etawah” (UP/084/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.71 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Uttar Pradesh University of Medical Sciences, Saifai, Etawah?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.