Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

JAWAHARLAL NEHRU MEDICAL COLLEGE, ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY STATE UTTAR

JAWAHARLAL NEHRU MEDICAL COLLEGE, ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY STATE UTTAR, JAWAHARLAL NEHRU MEDICAL COLLEGE, ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY STATE UTTAR

22
Departments
130
2025 AIQ allotments
83
State quota · legacy estimate
213
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,011941≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,300

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis326324≈ 300

Range: 200–500

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,8512,506≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,3463,624≈ 4,100

Range: 3,000–5,400

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy557Not available≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,8853,770≈ 3,800

Range: 2,900–5,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery3,4702,948≈ 3,300

Range: 2,400–4,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,8946,954≈ 6,300

Range: 4,700–8,300

Medium confidence

MD Pathology25,57816,750≈ 21,900

Range: 16,600–28,800

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine33,58939,173≈ 35,500

Range: 26,900–46,700

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available4,563Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology11,48211,748≈ 11,400

Range: 8,600–15,100

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry4,103Not available≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,700

Low confidence

MS ENT8,7047,376≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine4,01929,459≈ 13,900

Range: 10,500–18,300

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,4637,991≈ 10,900

Range: 8,200–14,400

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology42,11640,600≈ 38,700

Range: 29,400–51,000

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry40,215Not available≈ 34,200

Range: 26,000–45,000

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology54,273Not available≈ 53,400

Range: 40,500–70,200

Low confidence

Diploma Ophthalmology22,16622,437≈ 22,000

Range: 16,600–28,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaAMUTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD1011214,346
AnaesthesiologyMD1091936,623
General SurgeryMS1091917,429
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS891713,877
PathologyMD115161,22,567
OrthopaedicsMS771420,584
PaediatricsMD771414,277
OphthalmologyMS67138,201
RadiodiagnosisMD56112,677
OphthalmologyPG diploma64101,50,769
PharmacologyMD10—1066,259
Community MedicineMD8191,42,700
ENTMS33635,987
Respiratory MedicineMD3368,228
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2353,934
Forensic MedicineMD5—560,098
MicrobiologyMD5—557,323
PhysiologyMD5—594,683
Radiation OncologyMD22423,955
AnatomyMD/MS3—31,02,708
PsychiatryMD2136,968
BiochemistryMD2—279,424
Total13087217

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD21 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen113,8464,346
All IndiaOpen41,0111,027
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,4931,129
All IndiaSC29,45810,287
All IndiaEWS11,0121,012
All IndiaST115,13820,047

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD19 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen935,02936,623
All IndiaOpen411,48227,756
All IndiaOBC-NCL314,58218,851
All IndiaEWS114,54636,787
All IndiaSC124,95340,638
All IndiaST137,50750,077

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS19 seats · 8 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen812,11817,429
All IndiaOpen33,4706,806
All IndiaEWS25,11517,738
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,76915,327
All IndiaEWS (PwD)11,16,8741,16,874
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,81,435
AMUOpen (PwD)1—1,46,982
All IndiaSC112,20816,484

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS17 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen913,87713,877
All IndiaOpen54,3462,465
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,2565,397
All IndiaSC117,24417,244

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD16 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen725,57840,897
AMUOpen51,09,7771,22,567
All IndiaOBC-NCL226,56639,549
All IndiaEWS133,87341,282
All IndiaSC144,46254,383

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen79,09820,584
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,14511,387
All IndiaOpen23,8854,057
All IndiaSC224,51144,385
All IndiaEWS15,8675,867

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen76,49914,277
All IndiaOpen32,8514,615
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,1205,651
All IndiaSC112,09438,298
All IndiaST120,99031,879

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen726,0566,358
All IndiaOpen35,8948,201
All IndiaEWS17,71524,257
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,81519,377
All IndiaST131,05284,629

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen61,6322,677
All IndiaOpen2326339
All IndiaOBC-NCL1395596
All IndiaSC13,9475,964
All IndiaST12,6532,653

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyPG diploma10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen476,5341,50,769
All IndiaOpen322,16647,602
All IndiaEWS130,03573,338
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,47624,476
All IndiaSC140,97659,429

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen642,11666,259
All IndiaOBC-NCL250,69468,005
All IndiaSC171,02982,256
All IndiaST187,8952,11,946

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,01955,239
All IndiaOBC-NCL233,75750,484
All IndiaEWS129,23429,234
AMUOpen156,4221,42,700
All IndiaSC154,60574,566

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen314,54435,987
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,06016,008
All IndiaOpen18,70412,283
All IndiaSC127,66535,243

ENT closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen36,7818,228
All IndiaEWS17,13910,129
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,0008,000
All IndiaSC123,75323,753

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
AMUOpen33,5673,934
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,6161,616
All IndiaOpen1557869

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen333,58960,098
All IndiaOBC-NCL139,21871,326
All IndiaST11,19,1791,50,270

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—57,323
All IndiaOBC-NCL150,46952,911
All IndiaSC1—1,19,510
All IndiaST1—1,73,153

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen454,27394,683
All IndiaEWS186,0141,02,071

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,46314,279
AMUOpen228,44623,955

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—1,02,708
All IndiaSC196,3591,51,820

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,03514,035
All IndiaOpen14,1034,103
AMUOpen16,9686,968

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen240,21579,424

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 213 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 130 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 83 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 19 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 130 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, Aligarh” (UP/045/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at JAWAHARLAL NEHRU MEDICAL COLLEGE, ALIGARH MUSLIM UNIVERSITY STATE UTTAR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.