Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY

INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY

22
Departments
111
2025 AIQ allotments
77
State quota · legacy estimate
188
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 188 → 188 → 187. 2026 net change: -1. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD191919Not estimatedUnchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD101010Not estimatedUnchanged
PaediatricsMD121212Not estimatedUnchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS101010Not estimatedUnchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
OrthopaedicsMS999Not estimatedUnchanged
General SurgeryMS202020Not estimatedUnchanged
OphthalmologyMS888Not estimatedUnchanged
PathologyMD999Not estimatedUnchanged
Forensic MedicineMD444Not estimatedUnchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD313131Not estimatedUnchanged
PsychiatryMD666Not estimatedUnchanged
ENTMS555Not estimatedUnchanged
Community MedicineMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
Radiation OncologyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
Geriatric MedicineMD333Not estimatedUnchanged
PharmacologyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
BiochemistryMD444Not estimatedUnchanged
AnatomyMD/MS333Not estimatedUnchanged
MicrobiologyMD555Not estimatedUnchanged
PhysiologyMD444Not estimatedUnchanged
AnaesthesiologyDiploma110Not estimated-1 (-100.0%)

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine176178≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis179102≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics1,3121,445≈ 1,300

Range: 1,000–1,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,9391,249≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,200

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy392295≈ 400

Range: 200–500

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,7961,044≈ 2,100

Range: 1,500–2,800

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery1,221963≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology3,8182,729≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,700

Low confidence

MD Pathology15,34914,255≈ 14,800

Range: 11,200–19,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available3,670Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology8,4818,398≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,200

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry3,5283,736≈ 3,900

Range: 2,900–5,100

Low confidence

MS ENT2,0536,294≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,600

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available16,983Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation Oncology3,413Not available≈ 5,000

Range: 3,800–6,600

Low confidence

MD Geriatric MedicineNot available6,540Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology16,46834,159≈ 21,700

Range: 16,400–28,600

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy47,600Not available≈ 47,600

Range: 36,100–62,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology28,34136,907≈ 30,800

Range: 23,400–40,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology39,545Not available≈ 39,200

Range: 29,800–51,600

Low confidence

Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaBHUTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD1610261,43,831
General SurgeryMS10102036,207
General MedicineMD910192,552
PaediatricsMD65114,951
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS641066,218
RadiodiagnosisMD55101,716
OrthopaedicsMS54924,850
PathologyMD8—828,279
ENTMS4371,97,000
OphthalmologyMS43712,222
PsychiatryMD3366,065
Community MedicineMD5—536,389
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD325549
Radiation OncologyMD32510,365
Respiratory MedicineMD23558,271
BiochemistryMD4—447,748
Forensic MedicineMD4—449,125
PharmacologyMD4—451,100
AnatomyMD/MS3—31,17,917
Geriatric MedicineMD123—
MicrobiologyMD3—350,089
PhysiologyMD3—370,309
Total11166177

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD26 seats · 11 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen68,48112,273
All IndiaOBC-NCL511,89424,933
BHUOpen541,3381,43,831
All IndiaEWS211,78813,555
BHUOBC-NCL253,55253,552
BHUEWS174,33974,339
All IndiaSC121,13226,248
BHUSC157,5832,23,863
All IndiaSC (PwD)11,19,7471,19,747
All IndiaST128,77830,619
BHUST1—1,30,450

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS20 seats · 10 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
BHUOpen411,63336,207
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,4222,597
All IndiaOpen31,2211,310
BHUOBC-NCL216,98151,735
All IndiaSC28,3478,347
BHUSC270,60595,449
All IndiaEWS12,5072,507
BHUEWS117,43317,433
All IndiaST124,19226,818
BHUST11,38,3551,40,441

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD19 seats · 9 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen5176181
BHUOpen42,5522,552
BHUOBC-NCL38,0888,088
All IndiaOBC-NCL2680694
All IndiaEWS1335335
BHUEWS17,4237,423
All IndiaSC14,5617,349
BHUSC112,94312,943
BHUST122,07822,078

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD11 seats · 9 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,3121,853
BHUOpen22,6104,951
All IndiaEWS12,5462,922
BHUEWS126,75926,759
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,4223,988
BHUOBC-NCL18,30011,954
All IndiaSC110,61911,720
BHUSC1—41,195
All IndiaST120,05425,494

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
BHUOpen312,22266,218
All IndiaOpen21,9393,187
All IndiaEWS15,5016,374
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,8014,801
BHUOBC-NCL129,37329,373
All IndiaSC114,48914,489
All IndiaST122,78935,231

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD10 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
BHUOpen31,7161,716
All IndiaOpen217989
All IndiaEWS1196196
All IndiaOBC-NCL1190190
BHUOBC-NCL13,5773,577
All IndiaSC13,7814,237
BHUSC14,2174,217

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,7965,000
BHUOpen212,98924,850
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,5034,581
BHUOBC-NCL118,49841,338
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,12,833
BHUSC195,44970,605

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD8 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen415,34928,279
All IndiaOBC-NCL319,36736,597
All IndiaSC137,88537,885

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,0537,101
BHUEWS144,07444,074
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—15,611
BHUOBC-NCL140,25940,259
BHUOpen112,8361,97,000
All IndiaSC127,60533,792

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,8185,728
BHUOpen212,00812,222
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,2679,267
BHUOBC-NCL131,50540,259
All IndiaSC19,67728,517

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,5286,065
BHUEWS129,51044,074
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,16014,214
BHUOBC-NCL143,73743,737
BHUST191,88091,880

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—36,389
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—38,808
All IndiaSC151,77254,270
All IndiaST184,09991,124

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2392549
All IndiaOBC-NCL1432432
BHUOBC-NCL18,2378,237
BHUSC124,93124,931

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,4137,413
BHUOBC-NCL145,20745,207
All IndiaOpen13,4137,772
BHUOpen124,85010,365
All IndiaSC120,37929,422

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
BHUOpen27,05758,271
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,6724,672
BHUOBC-NCL112,30812,870
All IndiaST121,21946,338

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—47,748
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,47765,413
All IndiaSC156,93956,939

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—49,125
All IndiaOBC-NCL129,27661,235
All IndiaST192,6451,16,421

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen216,46851,100
All IndiaEWS132,07172,194
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—47,072

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen247,6001,17,917
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,32,556

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS112,29516,083
BHUOBC-NCL112,8701,78,837
BHUSC171,82271,822

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen228,34150,089
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,92162,707

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen239,54570,309
All IndiaOBC-NCL162,29786,282

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 188 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 111 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 77 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 100 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 1 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 111 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU, Varansi” (UP/043/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.70 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BANARAS HINDU UNIVERSITY?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.