Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

Baba Raghav Das Medical College

Gorakhpur

20
Departments
62
2025 AIQ allotments
48
State quota · legacy estimate
110
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,0091,958≈ 2,000

Range: 1,400–2,600

Low confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics2,9934,276≈ 3,400

Range: 2,600–4,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,6334,564≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,510Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics7,7367,827≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,9455,883≈ 6,500

Range: 4,900–8,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology11,0688,000≈ 9,900

Range: 7,500–13,100

Low confidence

MD Pathology32,72423,095≈ 28,800

Range: 21,800–37,900

Medium confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,35615,790≈ 15,000

Range: 11,400–19,800

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry8,6438,357≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,400

Low confidence

MS ENT10,407Not available≈ 10,400

Range: 7,900–13,700

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available39,629Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology15,13314,619≈ 14,300

Range: 10,800–18,900

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available63,227Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology66,83669,565≈ 67,100

Range: 51,000–88,200

Low confidence

Diploma Orthopaedics23,985Not available≈ 22,500

Range: 17,100–29,700

Low confidence

Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD7733,364
General MedicineMD772,970
General SurgeryMS6610,533
PathologyMD6636,189
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS557,430
PaediatricsMD556,388
OphthalmologyMS3317,180
OrthopaedicsMS3310,313
PhysiologyMD331,08,765
AnatomyMD/MS22—
Community MedicineMD22—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma2217,565
OrthopaedicsPG diploma2231,435
PharmacologyMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD22—
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma11—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
ENTMS1116,284
PaediatricsPG diploma11—
PsychiatryMD1112,740
Total6262

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,35633,364
All IndiaOBC-NCL220,87931,328
All IndiaEWS1—30,353
All IndiaSC126,09157,736

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,8804,704
All IndiaOpen22,0092,970
All IndiaEWS12,6403,811
All IndiaOpen (PwD)157,4101,04,913
All IndiaSC114,63814,082

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,94510,533
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,56114,548
All IndiaSC130,51937,540
All IndiaST142,87670,637

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen332,72436,189
All IndiaSC253,39665,998
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,68045,676

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS19,50311,920
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,49411,416
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,54,416
All IndiaOpen15,6337,430
All IndiaSC120,45427,082

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,1929,086
All IndiaOpen22,9936,388
All IndiaEWS16,2837,862

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,06817,180
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,97821,632

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,73610,313
All IndiaSC115,12442,566
All IndiaST147,52647,526

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen266,8361,08,765
All IndiaEWS11,05,1701,95,896

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,60,419
All IndiaOBC-NCL197,6561,26,290

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL145,67664,107
All IndiaSC143,91092,056

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,35319,209
All IndiaOpen115,13317,565

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsPG diploma2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen223,98531,435

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL172,2021,00,730
All IndiaST11,33,0521,81,781

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,1212,179
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,8952,611

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—58,936

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,9743,920

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,40716,284

ENT closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST176,72089,545

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,64312,740

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 110 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 62 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 48 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 13 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 62 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “BRD Medical College, Gorakhpur” (UP/021/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.57 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Baba Raghav Das Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.