Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

Moti Lal Nehru Medical College

Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Moti Lal Nehru Medical College

21
Departments
85
2025 AIQ allotments
90
State quota · legacy estimate
175
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,9221,598≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis638565≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,1172,343≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,3924,360≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,800

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,222Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics5,4246,974≈ 5,800

Range: 4,400–7,700

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,8145,158≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,000

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,6427,327≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,900

Medium confidence

MD Pathology27,32824,365≈ 25,500

Range: 19,300–33,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine46,190Not available≈ 44,300

Range: 33,600–58,300

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available6,186Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology14,517Not available≈ 14,200

Range: 10,700–18,700

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry7,5247,226≈ 7,400

Range: 5,600–9,800

Low confidence

MS ENT10,3208,263≈ 9,600

Range: 7,300–12,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine42,19638,081≈ 39,500

Range: 30,000–52,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Transfusion Medicine27,74526,436≈ 27,300

Range: 20,700–36,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy79,93183,069≈ 79,700

Range: 60,600–1,04,900

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology58,74076,422≈ 64,600

Range: 49,100–85,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD13132,815
General SurgeryMS13139,351
OphthalmologyMS8811,891
AnaesthesiologyMD6624,788
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS666,214
OrthopaedicsMS557,736
PaediatricsMD555,090
PathologyMD4449,076
AnatomyMD/MS331,25,979
Community MedicineMD3352,637
ENTMS3314,563
Forensic MedicineMD2295,579
PhysiologyMD2266,843
PsychiatryMD2213,906
RadiodiagnosisMD22638
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
Transfusion MedicineMD2248,754
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD11—
Total8585

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen61,9222,815
All IndiaOBC-NCL43,3803,617
All IndiaSC111,63813,719
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,83,540
All IndiaST125,41033,145

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,8149,351
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,10920,826
All IndiaEWS27,17411,093
All IndiaSC230,23236,915
All IndiaST135,72151,933

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen39,64211,891
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,80716,738
All IndiaEWS111,37617,266
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—2,08,697
All IndiaSC128,51732,416

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,14930,069
All IndiaEWS116,93625,289
All IndiaOpen114,51724,788
All IndiaSC136,36057,010
All IndiaST160,58365,103

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,3926,214
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,41917,986
All IndiaSC120,08420,454
All IndiaST136,80557,502

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,48613,195
All IndiaOpen15,4247,736
All IndiaSC126,17729,824
All IndiaST142,48358,991

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,1175,090
All IndiaEWS15,5066,498
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,04,6711,04,671
All IndiaSC116,71633,567

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,32849,076
All IndiaEWS138,81366,499
All IndiaOBC-NCL138,03343,462

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen279,9311,25,979
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,18,6431,24,130

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,95562,013
All IndiaOpen142,19652,637
All IndiaST187,3791,33,875

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,00822,612
All IndiaOpen110,32014,563
All IndiaSC131,57740,417

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,13,950
All IndiaOpen146,19095,579

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen158,74066,843
All IndiaSC11,12,8231,86,205

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,52413,906

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,0291,029
All IndiaOpen1638638

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS18,03912,247
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,96813,550

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,74548,754

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)156,43756,437

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,53966,539

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL174,06174,061

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC139,11453,638

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 175 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 85 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 90 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 16 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 85 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Moti Lal Nehru Medical College, Allahabad” (UP/057/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Moti Lal Nehru Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.