Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

MAHARANI LAXMI BAI MEDICAL COLLEGE JHANSI

MAHARANI LAXMI BAI MEDICAL COLLEGE JHANSI, MAHARANI LAXMI BAI MEDICAL COLLEGE JHANSI

16
Departments
55
2025 AIQ allotments
56
State quota · legacy estimate
111
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 102 → 111 → 111. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD6994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1010105 → 5Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1014147 → 7Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS8884 → 4Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1616168 → 8Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PathologyMD6663 → 3Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1212126 → 6Unchanged
ENTMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD2221 → 1Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMDNot available221 → 1Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
PharmacologyMD1110–1 → 0–1Unchanged
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
PhysiologyMD1110–1 → 0–1Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,3392,256≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,100

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis673Not available≈ 700

Range: 500–900

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot available4,247Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,8075,175≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,6068,254≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,800

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery7,5857,214≈ 7,400

Range: 5,500–9,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,806Not available≈ 9,800

Range: 7,400–12,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology33,56426,397≈ 31,200

Range: 23,700–41,000

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine7,3127,580≈ 7,400

Range: 5,600–9,800

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,229Not available≈ 16,900

Range: 12,800–22,300

Low confidence

MS ENT13,395Not available≈ 12,800

Range: 9,700–16,900

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot available5,801Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Paediatrics16,039Not available≈ 16,000

Range: 12,100–21,100

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS8813,395
General MedicineMD773,474
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS778,612
AnaesthesiologyMD6630,587
OrthopaedicsMS4413,014
OphthalmologyMS3315,992
PaediatricsMD33—
PathologyMD3349,102
RadiodiagnosisMD331,390
Respiratory MedicineMD3312,459
ENTMS2219,719
RadiodiagnosisPG diploma22—
Community MedicineMD11—
PaediatricsPG diploma1126,945
PhysiologyMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD1119,378
Total5555

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37,58513,395
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,49115,826
All IndiaEWS110,39615,743
All IndiaSC124,98835,939
All IndiaST146,25864,190

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,1474,595
All IndiaSC215,63817,488
All IndiaOpen12,3393,474
All IndiaOpen (PwD)190,7261,41,492
All IndiaST126,31938,394

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,8078,612
All IndiaEWS28,98218,294
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,81511,765

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen317,22930,587
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,35832,320
All IndiaSC137,18258,931

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,60613,014
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,13215,310

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,60923,288
All IndiaOpen19,80615,992
All IndiaSC126,59043,884

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,6449,670
All IndiaSC118,42231,837
All IndiaST137,46650,334

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen233,56449,102
All IndiaEWS138,43643,212

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—3,572
All IndiaOpen16731,390
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—32,090

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS19,95913,387
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,66,581
All IndiaOpen17,31212,459

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen213,39519,719

ENT closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS15,6175,617
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,8885,888

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC175,04287,979

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,03926,945

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,02,8901,22,734

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—19,378

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 111 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 55 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 56 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 12 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 55 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Maharani Laxmi Bai Medical College, Jhansi” (UP/053/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at MAHARANI LAXMI BAI MEDICAL COLLEGE JHANSI?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.