Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttar Pradesh

Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College

Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College, Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College

20
Departments
89
2025 AIQ allotments
82
State quota · legacy estimate
171
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,2791,243≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,700

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics4,2994,106≈ 4,100

Range: 3,000–5,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,4484,169≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics5,3523,894≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,2983,615≈ 4,100

Range: 3,000–5,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,2346,227≈ 6,900

Range: 5,200–9,100

Low confidence

MD Pathology29,179Not available≈ 27,400

Range: 20,700–36,000

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine6,6946,316≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology13,74913,049≈ 13,300

Range: 10,100–17,500

Medium confidence

MS ENT8,2669,923≈ 8,800

Range: 6,600–11,600

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine26,59633,410≈ 28,500

Range: 21,600–37,500

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology13,152Not available≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,100

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology53,11851,575≈ 52,600

Range: 40,000–69,200

Low confidence

Diploma PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology46,723Not available≈ 46,700

Range: 35,500–61,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology76,66568,914≈ 73,300

Range: 55,700–96,500

Low confidence

Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD13132,471
General SurgeryMS11117,585
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11115,941
AnaesthesiologyMD7728,100
PaediatricsMD774,262
PathologyMD7742,305
Community MedicineMD4450,761
OrthopaedicsMS446,399
PhysiologyMD4479,965
ENTMS3314,387
PharmacologyMD3356,646
Respiratory MedicineMD339,035
BiochemistryMD2279,764
MicrobiologyMD2259,807
OphthalmologyMS2214,640
Radiation OncologyMD2216,749
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma11—
AnatomyMD/MS11—
PaediatricsPG diploma11—
RadiodiagnosisMD11—
Total8989

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen61,2792,471
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,5393,298
All IndiaSC210,34216,925
All IndiaEWS12,5832,583
All IndiaST122,78846,884

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,2987,585
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,05211,561
All IndiaEWS15,88711,335
All IndiaSC123,75036,689
All IndiaST1—53,647

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL38,20510,470
All IndiaOpen34,4485,941
All IndiaEWS28,74211,111
All IndiaSC222,30526,849
All IndiaST135,23143,818

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen413,74928,100
All IndiaOBC-NCL219,46227,835
All IndiaSC136,35647,087

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,1898,534
All IndiaOpen24,2994,262
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,04,5761,04,576
All IndiaSC116,26623,754
All IndiaST129,01748,944

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen329,17942,305
All IndiaEWS242,00351,882
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,37,886
All IndiaSC148,85457,100

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS158,70382,255
All IndiaOBC-NCL147,12747,127
All IndiaOpen126,59650,761
All IndiaSC154,65085,484

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,3526,399
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,5678,486
All IndiaSC125,10423,174

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL186,7551,31,802
All IndiaOpen176,66579,965
All IndiaSC193,65090,346
All IndiaST1—2,20,888

Physiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS114,39820,238
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,66921,547
All IndiaOpen18,26614,387

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen253,11856,646
All IndiaOBC-NCL162,55390,231

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,08612,063
All IndiaOpen16,6949,035
All IndiaSC123,34431,653

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—79,764
All IndiaSC11,02,1041,02,104

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL161,26668,080
All IndiaOpen146,72359,807

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,65821,519
All IndiaOpen17,23414,640

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen213,15216,749

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,18036,231

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,61,248

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST174,91395,126

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,6042,421

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 171 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 89 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 82 filled through Uttar Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 36 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 89 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttar Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “GSVM Medical College, Kanpur” (UP/039/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttar Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Ganesh Shankar Vidyarthi Memorial Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.