Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Government Medical College, Aurangabad

Government Medical College, Aurangabad, Government Medical College, Aurangabad

22
Departments
103
2025 AIQ allotments
100
State quota · legacy estimate
203
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 200 → 203 → 203. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD20202010 → 10Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
PaediatricsMD9994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS21212110–11 → 10–11Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS9994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
General SurgeryMS20202010 → 10Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS8884 → 4Unchanged
PathologyMD1414147 → 7Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD25252512–13 → 12–13Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS4442 → 2Unchanged
Community MedicineMD1212126 → 6Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD2552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Geriatric MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PharmacologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD2221 → 1Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,101850≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis568471≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,3632,831≈ 3,700

Range: 2,700–4,900

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,6633,969≈ 3,800

Range: 2,800–5,000

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,184Not available≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics4,8924,003≈ 4,500

Range: 3,300–5,900

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,1084,267≈ 4,000

Range: 3,000–5,300

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,5166,573≈ 7,100

Range: 5,400–9,400

Low confidence

MD Pathology23,30022,961≈ 23,200

Range: 17,600–30,600

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available56,343Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine8,085Not available≈ 8,100

Range: 6,100–10,700

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,96914,820≈ 14,900

Range: 11,300–19,600

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry8,376Not available≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,300

Low confidence

MS ENT8,2128,421≈ 8,300

Range: 6,300–11,000

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine37,59738,830≈ 35,300

Range: 26,800–46,500

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,4779,049≈ 10,800

Range: 8,200–14,300

Low confidence

MD Geriatric Medicine10,451Not available≈ 9,300

Range: 7,100–12,300

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available44,031Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available50,386Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology56,44955,647≈ 55,300

Range: 42,000–72,800

Low confidence

MD Physiology63,23835,138≈ 53,900

Range: 40,900–70,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD121220,932
General MedicineMD10101,444
General SurgeryMS10106,953
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10106,071
PathologyMD7737,796
RadiodiagnosisMD7763
Community MedicineMD6641,258
MicrobiologyMD6669,573
OrthopaedicsMS559,737
PaediatricsMD557,276
OphthalmologyMS4415,552
Geriatric MedicineMD3322,661
Radiation OncologyMD3313,702
Respiratory MedicineMD3313,490
AnatomyMD/MS221,21,258
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,540
ENTMS2212,933
PhysiologyMD2294,962
BiochemistryMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1112,142
Total103103

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen514,96920,932
All IndiaOBC-NCL315,96423,786
All IndiaSC234,20844,522
All IndiaEWS116,28719,230
All IndiaST148,87162,032

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,1011,444
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,7402,716
All IndiaEWS11,6551,655
All IndiaSC19,1029,102
All IndiaST116,32622,908

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,1086,953
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,73911,101
All IndiaSC224,58435,369
All IndiaEWS14,38610,943
All IndiaST129,94652,950

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen43,6636,071
All IndiaOBC-NCL35,7697,442
All IndiaEWS15,9478,256
All IndiaSC115,00114,399
All IndiaST131,20441,849

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen323,30037,796
All IndiaOBC-NCL226,05242,359
All IndiaEWS132,07439,407
All IndiaSC146,69773,400

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28651,244
All IndiaEWS16391,098
All IndiaOpen156863
All IndiaOpen (PwD)144,19746,394
All IndiaSC14,7716,023
All IndiaST111,98617,238

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL244,41060,842
All IndiaOpen237,59741,258
All IndiaEWS149,23263,238
All IndiaSC168,68578,837

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL265,25198,544
All IndiaOpen256,44969,573
All IndiaEWS160,9001,31,836
All IndiaSC181,64881,648

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,8929,737
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,61310,104
All IndiaSC115,06528,198
All IndiaST135,57757,113

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,3637,276
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,0257,681
All IndiaSC117,02222,021

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—20,058
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,8477,847
All IndiaOpen17,51615,552
All IndiaSC126,88833,270

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,45122,661
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,42023,178

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS (PwD)1—1,99,719
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—18,089
All IndiaOpen111,47713,702

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,33414,553
All IndiaOpen18,08513,490
All IndiaSC120,56629,079

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,21,258
All IndiaST1—2,08,755

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,6351,991
All IndiaOpen11,1841,540

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,22513,675
All IndiaOpen18,21212,933

ENT closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,04,8431,27,690
All IndiaOpen163,23894,962

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL123,3491,11,457

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC166,6181,14,499

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST195,0011,50,004

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,37612,142

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 203 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 103 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 100 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 30 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 103 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Aurangabad” (MH/029/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College, Aurangabad?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.