Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College

MUMBAI, Acharya Donde Marg Parel MUMBAI

21
Departments
142
2025 AIQ allotments
88
State quota · legacy estimate
230
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
DiabetologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine125127≈ 100

Range: 1–200

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis5834≈ 50

Range: 1–100

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics1,7512,002≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,9941,739≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available304Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics1,1671,097≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery1,3281,051≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology2,337Not available≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology10,66111,928≈ 11,600

Range: 8,800–15,400

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available21,576Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available2,236Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology7,7538,986≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,900

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry2,473Not available≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Low confidence

MS ENT756Not available≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,600

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine27,36420,604≈ 24,100

Range: 18,300–31,800

Medium confidence

MD Pharmacology10,49816,818≈ 12,200

Range: 9,200–16,100

Low confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine17,31514,720≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,700

Low confidence

Diploma DiabetologyNot available13,907Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry33,089Not available≈ 33,100

Range: 25,100–43,600

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available33,190Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology19,88328,631≈ 22,800

Range: 17,300–30,000

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available44,644Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD191911,103
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS18182,657
PaediatricsMD14143,598
General MedicineMD1212295
OrthopaedicsMS12121,167
General SurgeryMS11112,058
Community MedicineMD101032,650
PathologyMD7720,048
RadiodiagnosisMD6696
PharmacologyMD5512,182
PhysiologyMD44—
AnatomyMD/MS33—
BiochemistryMD331,06,505
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD33—
MicrobiologyMD3348,361
PsychiatryMD332,509
ENTMS223,423
Forensic MedicineMD2255,919
OphthalmologyMS227,029
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
Transfusion MedicineMD1143,073
Total142142

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD19 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen97,75311,103
All IndiaOBC-NCL410,15816,653
All IndiaSC325,73726,462
All IndiaEWS211,83820,240
All IndiaST136,75183,893

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS18 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen71,9942,657
All IndiaOBC-NCL54,2064,783
All IndiaSC313,43913,439
All IndiaEWS23,2139,615
All IndiaST124,63038,213

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD14 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen61,7513,598
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,7675,752
All IndiaSC213,48512,094
All IndiaEWS14,0544,054
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,02,2261,02,226
All IndiaST121,67324,860

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD12 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen4125295
All IndiaOBC-NCL3356356
All IndiaSC21,4721,472
All IndiaEWS1208208
All IndiaOpen (PwD)112,76112,761
All IndiaST14,51615,054

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS12 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL34,1505,526
All IndiaOpen31,1671,167
All IndiaEWS25,4835,483
All IndiaSC211,51921,568
All IndiaOpen (PwD)176,25176,251
All IndiaST126,47139,671

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,3282,058
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,0996,230
All IndiaSC210,95313,224
All IndiaEWS12,5562,556

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen627,36432,650
All IndiaOBC-NCL229,07141,113
All IndiaEWS129,71240,819
All IndiaSC140,92477,589

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL216,37221,307
All IndiaOpen210,66120,048
All IndiaEWS118,22639,243
All IndiaSC128,40054,749
All IndiaST153,52171,635

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2133143
All IndiaOpen25896
All IndiaSC12,2382,238
All IndiaST11,0711,071

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,49812,182
All IndiaEWS1—44,453
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,17339,246
All IndiaSC145,75961,353

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL259,82969,828
All IndiaSC1—1,14,391
All IndiaST1—1,60,477

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS125,8721,70,168
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,7311,62,843
All IndiaST196,3682,13,592

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen233,0891,06,505
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,33878,808

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1405405
All IndiaSC15,9035,903
All IndiaST18,8458,845

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,99051,832
All IndiaOpen119,88348,361
All IndiaST173,69073,690

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,7218,318
All IndiaOpen12,4732,509
All IndiaOpen (PwD)194,1571,42,504

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,64111,641
All IndiaOpen17563,423

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,91557,592
All IndiaOpen1—55,919

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,3377,029

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS18,57910,162
All IndiaSC116,83741,116

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen117,31543,073

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 230 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 142 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 88 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 2 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 142 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Seth GS Medical College, Mumbai” (MH/073/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Seth Gordhandas Sunderdas Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.