Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

INDIRA GANDHI GOVT.MEDICAL COLLEGE NAGPUR

INDIRA GANDHI GOVT.MEDICAL COLLEGE NAGPUR, INDIRA GANDHI GOVT.MEDICAL COLLEGE NAGPUR

20
Departments
76
2025 AIQ allotments
81
State quota · legacy estimate
157
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 157 → 157 → 157. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1212126 → 6Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD8884 → 4Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS20202010 → 10Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS9994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1212126 → 6Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PathologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD8884 → 4Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1111115–6 → 5–6Unchanged
PsychiatryMD8884 → 4Unchanged
ENTMS4442 → 2Unchanged
Community MedicineMD1010105 → 5Unchanged
PharmacologyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
BiochemistryMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD8884 → 4Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,197991≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,600

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis553525≈ 500

Range: 400–700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,7193,281≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,700

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,2893,947≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics1,974Not available≈ 2,000

Range: 1,500–2,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery3,0762,896≈ 2,900

Range: 2,200–3,900

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,5046,282≈ 7,100

Range: 5,300–9,300

Low confidence

MD Pathology21,226Not available≈ 21,200

Range: 16,100–28,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine36,95954,725≈ 43,900

Range: 33,400–57,800

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available5,132Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,32214,429≈ 14,700

Range: 11,100–19,300

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry6,9206,359≈ 6,700

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MS ENT8,8351,994≈ 6,600

Range: 4,900–8,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine42,80241,221≈ 40,600

Range: 30,800–53,400

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology45,70743,146≈ 44,400

Range: 33,700–58,500

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry75,87674,595≈ 75,000

Range: 57,000–98,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy89,74957,605≈ 80,100

Range: 60,900–1,05,400

Low confidence

MD Microbiology49,89456,815≈ 51,200

Range: 38,900–67,400

Low confidence

MD Physiology73,597Not available≈ 73,600

Range: 55,900–96,800

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10107,000
General MedicineMD661,974
General SurgeryMS665,089
AnaesthesiologyMD5521,338
Community MedicineMD5556,591
BiochemistryMD4492,439
MicrobiologyMD4472,408
OrthopaedicsMS448,955
PaediatricsMD447,020
PsychiatryMD4413,874
RadiodiagnosisMD44592
Respiratory MedicineMD44—
OphthalmologyMS3315,145
PharmacologyMD3350,475
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
ENTMS2215,824
PathologyMD2234,707
PhysiologyMD221,26,605
AnatomyMD/MS111,43,330
Forensic MedicineMD1175,300
Total7676

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen44,2897,000
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,0918,636
All IndiaEWS16,0999,647
All IndiaSC112,57722,972
All IndiaST132,45243,559

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,1132,836
All IndiaOpen21,1971,974
All IndiaEWS11,9321,963
All IndiaSC19,23110,446

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,0765,089
All IndiaEWS16,4868,455
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,7108,213
All IndiaSC117,72525,826
All IndiaST141,84950,734

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL215,84723,023
All IndiaOpen215,32221,338
All IndiaSC131,08744,584

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen242,80256,591
All IndiaOBC-NCL145,15860,220
All IndiaSC169,36692,177
All IndiaST161,8391,11,132

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen275,87692,439
All IndiaEWS11,08,0941,12,255
All IndiaOBC-NCL177,37077,370

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen249,89472,408
All IndiaOBC-NCL154,8081,16,938
All IndiaSC193,94097,923

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,10512,037
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,61511,442
All IndiaOpen11,9748,955
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,36,118

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,0118,443
All IndiaOpen13,7197,020
All IndiaSC114,18217,022
All IndiaST123,42139,804

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,92013,874
All IndiaEWS111,63217,189
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,24719,547

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS (PwD)144,50383,438
All IndiaOBC-NCL19911,563
All IndiaOpen1553592
All IndiaSC14,1066,058

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,83412,087
All IndiaSC1—25,189
All IndiaST137,20953,861

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,12318,084
All IndiaOpen17,50415,145
All IndiaSC113,83050,201

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS158,7761,08,094
All IndiaOpen145,70750,475
All IndiaSC182,6681,21,907

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC17,3217,321
All IndiaST115,10715,107

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,25620,531
All IndiaOpen18,83515,824

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL127,61341,815
All IndiaOpen121,22634,707

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL183,6141,34,389
All IndiaOpen173,5971,26,605

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen189,7491,43,330

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen136,95975,300

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 157 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 76 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 81 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 76 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Indira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital, Nagpur” (MH/051/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at INDIRA GANDHI GOVT.MEDICAL COLLEGE NAGPUR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.