Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

DR. SHANKARRAO CHAVAN GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE

NANDED, VISHNUPURI, NANDED

20
Departments
54
2025 AIQ allotments
57
State quota · legacy estimate
111
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,4691,849≈ 1,700

Range: 1,200–2,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,2621,244≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,700

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot available4,206Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,0465,827≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,540Not available≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,100

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,6797,382≈ 6,700

Range: 5,000–8,900

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,4014,831≈ 5,800

Range: 4,400–7,700

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,7488,905≈ 10,100

Range: 7,700–13,400

Low confidence

MD Pathology16,84227,748≈ 20,500

Range: 15,500–27,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine64,27267,503≈ 62,200

Range: 47,200–81,800

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available7,689Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,57116,287≈ 16,200

Range: 12,300–21,300

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry10,8629,069≈ 10,300

Range: 7,800–13,600

Low confidence

MS ENT12,933Not available≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,100

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine42,60941,455≈ 40,700

Range: 30,900–53,500

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology47,86660,894≈ 51,300

Range: 39,000–67,500

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry61,85468,710≈ 64,100

Range: 48,700–84,400

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology44,80953,188≈ 47,600

Range: 36,200–62,600

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD5535,049
General SurgeryMS5511,934
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5510,564
General MedicineMD442,949
BiochemistryMD3397,856
Community MedicineMD3359,639
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD332,879
MicrobiologyMD3391,326
OrthopaedicsMS3311,192
PaediatricsMD33—
ENTMS2220,147
Forensic MedicineMD2282,296
OphthalmologyMS2217,019
PathologyMD2244,735
PharmacologyMD2282,876
RadiodiagnosisMD222,811
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS11—
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1115,003
Total5454

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen316,57135,049
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,13626,052
All IndiaSC135,45248,741

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,40111,934
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,90613,716
All IndiaSC125,82627,229
All IndiaST143,44764,575

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,04610,564
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,90211,278
All IndiaOpen (PwD)180,50580,505
All IndiaSC122,97227,620

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS12,1333,079
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,1723,537
All IndiaOpen11,4692,949
All IndiaSC19,23212,336

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,15,4731,83,314
All IndiaOBC-NCL185,1011,46,233
All IndiaOpen161,85497,856

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS153,62665,119
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,54979,588
All IndiaOpen142,60959,639

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,5402,879
All IndiaSC17,4677,796
All IndiaST115,58322,795

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS165,1191,54,410
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,09899,184
All IndiaOpen144,80991,326

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,67911,192
All IndiaSC116,85832,081
All IndiaST141,08658,906

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,5865,586
All IndiaSC1—34,593
All IndiaST1—49,503

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,07024,328
All IndiaOpen112,93320,147

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL171,86693,656
All IndiaOpen164,27282,296

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,91918,713
All IndiaOpen110,74817,019

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS136,03353,247
All IndiaOpen116,84244,735

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL151,26390,449
All IndiaOpen147,86682,876

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,3213,454
All IndiaOpen11,2622,811

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC126,04035,817
All IndiaST149,50356,239

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,03,46249,988

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,26,3051,81,947

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,86215,003

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 111 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 54 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 57 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 54 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Dr. Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College, Nanded” (MH/016/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at DR. SHANKARRAO CHAVAN GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.