Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

LOKMANYA TILAK MEDICAL COLLEGE MUMBAI

LOKMANYA TILAK MEDICAL COLLEGE MUMBAI, LOKMANYA TILAK MEDICAL COLLEGE MUMBAI

27
Departments
108
2025 AIQ allotments
82
State quota · legacy estimate
190
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Public HealthDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine119106≈ 100

Range: 100–200

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis20989≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics1,5741,413≈ 1,600

Range: 1,100–2,100

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology949894≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy102481≈ 300

Range: 100–400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics1,8841,540≈ 1,700

Range: 1,200–2,300

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery1,2571,194≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,600

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available2,890Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology20,04813,093≈ 17,500

Range: 13,200–23,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine50,112Not available≈ 50,100

Range: 38,100–65,900

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available4,790Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology10,54310,367≈ 10,400

Range: 7,900–13,800

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry3,4633,121≈ 3,300

Range: 2,500–4,500

Low confidence

MS ENT3,003371≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,000

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Radiodiagnosis4,231Not available≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

Diploma Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology13,451Not available≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,000

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology12,86326,170≈ 19,800

Range: 15,000–26,100

Low confidence

Diploma PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy42,787Not available≈ 42,800

Range: 32,500–56,300

Low confidence

MD Microbiology35,61740,509≈ 36,500

Range: 27,700–48,100

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma OphthalmologyNot available20,327Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Anaesthesiology28,95730,323≈ 28,700

Range: 21,700–37,700

Medium confidence

Diploma PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Public Health43,26941,911≈ 42,800

Range: 32,500–56,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD171717,252
General MedicineMD1111125
General SurgeryMS10102,158
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS99949
OrthopaedicsMS881,884
PaediatricsMD664,097
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma5535,904
RadiodiagnosisMD55306
MicrobiologyMD4467,202
PathologyMD4430,773
Community MedicineMD33—
PharmacologyMD3312,863
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22610
ENTMS223,003
Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma2215,374
OphthalmologyMS22—
PaediatricsPG diploma22—
PsychiatryMD228,079
RadiodiagnosisPG diploma226,263
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS111,17,382
BiochemistryMD11—
ENTPG diploma11—
Forensic MedicineMD1171,831
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryPG diploma11—
Public HealthPG diploma1196,919
Total108108

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD17 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen810,54317,252
All IndiaOBC-NCL413,05618,405
All IndiaSC230,26743,747
All IndiaEWS111,00720,540
All IndiaOpen (PwD)186,7431,61,009
All IndiaST137,81677,669

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL3904979
All IndiaOpen3119125
All IndiaEWS27911,081
All IndiaSC24,3094,309
All IndiaST114,77115,138

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen51,2572,158
All IndiaOBC-NCL32,9195,716
All IndiaSC19,4769,476
All IndiaST121,85021,850

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3949949
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,5744,571
All IndiaEWS13,5363,536
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—91,518
All IndiaSC19,4929,492
All IndiaST126,12029,170

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,8841,884
All IndiaEWS16,8658,608
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,3313,331
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)193,2101,88,463
All IndiaSC19,3249,324
All IndiaST134,40140,569

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,5744,097
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,1945,427
All IndiaSC114,09417,345

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen328,95735,904
All IndiaEWS131,56536,709
All IndiaOBC-NCL129,99940,005

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3209306
All IndiaOBC-NCL1231773
All IndiaSC12,8162,816

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS152,24491,087
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,91178,105
All IndiaOpen135,61767,202
All IndiaSC170,97184,364

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen220,04830,773
All IndiaEWS124,70842,194
All IndiaOBC-NCL121,46529,206

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS140,81957,146
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,96154,396
All IndiaSC160,73991,529

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen112,86312,863
All IndiaSC146,27846,278
All IndiaST187,81095,001

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1102610
All IndiaSC16,0176,017

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,3159,315
All IndiaOpen13,0033,003

ENT closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,45115,374
All IndiaST150,19061,188

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,29814,957
All IndiaSC112,64727,150

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,99418,904
All IndiaSC131,62359,299

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,4638,079

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS14,3366,467
All IndiaOpen14,2316,263

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,9308,628
All IndiaST124,39452,127

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen142,7871,17,382

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC180,6411,05,404

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,12433,519

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen150,11271,831

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL161,4671,49,633

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,54732,083

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Public HealthPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen143,26996,919

Public Health closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 190 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 108 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 82 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 61 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 108 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Lokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College, Sion, Mumbai” (MH/055/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at LOKMANYA TILAK MEDICAL COLLEGE MUMBAI?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.