Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Grant Medical College, Maharashtra

Grant Medical College, Maharashtra, Grant Medical College, Maharashtra

23
Departments
138
2025 AIQ allotments
169
State quota · legacy estimate
307
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine333482≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis145130≈ 100

Range: 100–200

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics2,8792,162≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,400

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,4492,120≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy255724≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,3432,109≈ 2,800

Range: 2,000–3,700

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery564661≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology4,7504,338≈ 4,700

Range: 3,500–6,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology20,34417,563≈ 19,000

Range: 14,400–25,000

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine46,47531,021≈ 41,500

Range: 31,500–54,600

Medium confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine4,2824,496≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology10,69411,921≈ 11,000

Range: 8,300–14,500

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine5,300Not available≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,000

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry4,5153,039≈ 4,100

Range: 3,100–5,400

Medium confidence

MS ENT3,9653,498≈ 3,800

Range: 2,800–5,100

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine29,30530,069≈ 28,800

Range: 21,900–37,900

Low confidence

MD Geriatric MedicineNot available9,080Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology22,20118,137≈ 20,800

Range: 15,800–27,500

Medium confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot available20,331Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available45,428Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy24,454Not available≈ 24,500

Range: 18,500–32,200

Low confidence

MD Microbiology38,25531,672≈ 36,400

Range: 27,600–47,900

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available43,683Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS1616645
PathologyMD141435,064
AnaesthesiologyMD121217,566
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11114,297
General MedicineMD1010808
RadiodiagnosisMD88187
Community MedicineMD7729,305
OrthopaedicsMS776,132
PaediatricsMD775,294
MicrobiologyMD6669,528
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD55255
Forensic MedicineMD5570,216
PsychiatryMD559,003
OphthalmologyMS4419,885
Respiratory MedicineMD448,085
ENTMS333,965
PharmacologyMD338,891
BiochemistryMD22—
Emergency MedicineMD226,272
Geriatric MedicineMD22—
PhysiologyMD22—
Transfusion MedicineMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS111,07,337
Total138138

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS16 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen8564645
All IndiaOBC-NCL41,9833,696
All IndiaSC27,0257,025
All IndiaEWS11,7192,535
All IndiaST113,33913,339

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD14 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen520,34435,064
All IndiaOBC-NCL325,43435,221
All IndiaEWS230,44733,745
All IndiaSC243,85656,696
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,22,034
All IndiaST157,05175,357

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen510,69417,566
All IndiaOBC-NCL313,77621,064
All IndiaSC227,27841,311
All IndiaEWS112,28222,357
All IndiaST140,54648,297

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL35,4426,959
All IndiaOpen32,4494,297
All IndiaEWS25,1237,596
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,04,097
All IndiaSC110,90112,577
All IndiaST129,17034,650

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,3532,425
All IndiaOpen3333808
All IndiaSC28,62211,001
All IndiaEWS11,3341,334
All IndiaEWS (PwD)11,26,1151,16,874

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3145187
All IndiaOBC-NCL2383337
All IndiaEWS1211509
All IndiaSC11,5931,593
All IndiaST12,3602,360

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL239,01849,260
All IndiaEWS130,95663,848
All IndiaOpen129,30529,305
All IndiaOpen (PwD)169,11669,116
All IndiaSC159,44280,042
All IndiaST1—1,06,598

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,3436,132
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,7709,568
All IndiaSC112,96826,004
All IndiaST136,58542,994

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,8795,294
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,8006,930
All IndiaEWS15,7255,725
All IndiaSC113,59517,397

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL253,98174,136
All IndiaOpen238,25569,528
All IndiaSC169,37288,094
All IndiaST181,8371,24,865

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17641,953
All IndiaOpen1255255
All IndiaOpen (PwD)133,09733,097
All IndiaSC17,1527,260
All IndiaST110,01712,662

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen346,47570,216
All IndiaOBC-NCL151,14860,050
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,08,164

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,5159,003
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,31811,381
All IndiaSC119,09619,096

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,75019,885
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,88215,466
All IndiaSC125,05233,593

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,2828,085
All IndiaEWS15,66711,895
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,15811,545

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS113,31416,828
All IndiaOpen13,9653,965
All IndiaSC124,61528,643

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen322,2018,891

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS195,1461,57,952
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,92472,755

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,70711,621
All IndiaOpen15,3006,272

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC129,62854,428
All IndiaST149,78877,942

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,2201,24,124
All IndiaSC1—1,41,813

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,37834,214
All IndiaSC134,42465,504

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen124,4541,07,337

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 307 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 138 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 169 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 36 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 138 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Grant Medical College, Mumbai” (MH/048/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.71 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Grant Medical College, Maharashtra?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.