Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Government Medical College, Miraj

Government Medical College, Miraj, Government Medical College, Miraj

20
Departments
49
2025 AIQ allotments
54
State quota · legacy estimate
103
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → 103. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot available11— → 5–6Not comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot available12— → 6Not comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot available11— → 5–6Not comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available1,630Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiodiagnosis592623≈ 700

Range: 500–900

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,7533,856≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,1645,486≈ 5,100

Range: 3,900–6,800

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,037Not available≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics5,659Not available≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,5464,613≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,800

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,7869,112≈ 9,800

Range: 7,400–12,900

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot available29,115Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,32516,762≈ 15,600

Range: 11,800–20,600

Low confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT11,5298,847≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine43,47549,857≈ 44,300

Range: 33,600–58,300

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry73,365Not available≈ 73,400

Range: 55,700–96,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy94,48697,035≈ 94,200

Range: 71,600–1,24,000

Low confidence

MD Microbiology60,678Not available≈ 58,200

Range: 44,200–76,600

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS6610,525
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS669,554
General MedicineMD552,293
PaediatricsMD557,452
AnaesthesiologyMD4423,774
MicrobiologyMD331,34,618
OphthalmologyMS3317,465
AnatomyMD/MS221,48,819
Community MedicineMD2255,886
PathologyMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD221,643
BiochemistryMD111,06,131
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD113,117
Emergency MedicineMD11—
ENTMS1120,579
Forensic MedicineMD11—
OrthopaedicsMS1111,665
PharmacologyMD1152,626
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total4949

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,54610,525
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,27917,660
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,27,639
All IndiaSC121,35121,351

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,95410,724
All IndiaEWS17,92310,858
All IndiaOpen15,1649,554
All IndiaSC121,86926,638
All IndiaST135,67653,808

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,2574,194
All IndiaEWS12,1274,376
All IndiaOpen1—2,293
All IndiaST121,81836,886

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,7537,452
All IndiaEWS16,30510,192
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,5409,452
All IndiaSC117,34537,388

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,52427,764
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,38427,647
All IndiaOpen115,32523,774
All IndiaSC135,16245,036

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen360,6781,34,618

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,10019,328
All IndiaOpen110,78617,465
All IndiaSC127,50440,722

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,06,1311,89,924
All IndiaOpen194,4861,48,819

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen143,47555,886
All IndiaSC150,38450,384

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL128,78647,460
All IndiaST159,29794,074

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,2442,724
All IndiaOpen15921,643

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen173,3651,06,131

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,0373,117

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,05019,631

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,52920,579

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC185,1471,15,615

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen15,65911,665

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—52,626

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL192,7481,79,919

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS113,64439,222

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 103 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 49 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 54 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 49 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Miraj” (MH/039/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College, Miraj?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.