Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

B.J.Government Medical College, Pune

B.J.Government Medical College, Pune, B.J.Government Medical College, Pune

21
Departments
104
2025 AIQ allotments
112
State quota · legacy estimate
216
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine818727≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot available193Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics3,2342,571≈ 2,900

Range: 2,200–3,900

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,4272,508≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,400

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy387814≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,8073,456≈ 2,800

Range: 2,100–3,800

Low confidence

MS General Surgery1,2952,176≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,100

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,5385,116≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,000

Medium confidence

MD Pathology20,31019,170≈ 19,400

Range: 14,700–25,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine46,160Not available≈ 43,400

Range: 33,000–57,200

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine6,373Not available≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,800

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,69012,094≈ 11,700

Range: 8,900–15,500

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine6,8043,789≈ 5,800

Range: 4,400–7,700

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry5,5955,056≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available6,956Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine32,65035,207≈ 32,700

Range: 24,800–43,000

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology21,08032,230≈ 26,900

Range: 20,400–35,400

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry62,51348,006≈ 55,300

Range: 42,000–72,700

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available70,011Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology43,00040,808≈ 41,400

Range: 31,400–54,500

Medium confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available63,887Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10102,740
AnaesthesiologyMD9918,673
General SurgeryMS992,221
General MedicineMD881,612
PathologyMD8831,846
OrthopaedicsMS665,659
PaediatricsMD669,208
Community MedicineMD5542,802
MicrobiologyMD5551,634
OphthalmologyMS5512,802
RadiodiagnosisMD55—
BiochemistryMD4481,434
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD44506
ENTMS33—
Forensic MedicineMD3352,210
PharmacologyMD3353,356
PsychiatryMD335,595
Respiratory MedicineMD338,305
AnatomyMD/MS22—
PhysiologyMD22—
Emergency MedicineMD119,298
Total104104

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL34,7836,091
All IndiaOpen32,4272,740
All IndiaSC213,92322,306
All IndiaEWS15,0585,058
All IndiaST127,97427,974

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen511,69018,673
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,53426,365
All IndiaSC121,00943,076
All IndiaST146,78164,899

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,2307,373
All IndiaOpen21,2952,221
All IndiaSC218,24521,869
All IndiaOpen (PwD)169,13169,131
All IndiaST117,43117,431

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48181,612
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,8702,809
All IndiaEWS11,5691,875
All IndiaSC16,6096,609

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL224,90738,966
All IndiaOpen220,31031,846
All IndiaSC245,34957,489
All IndiaEWS129,49436,033
All IndiaST157,38277,670

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,2067,613
All IndiaOpen22,8075,659
All IndiaEWS18,17810,471
All IndiaST134,47743,350

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,2349,208
All IndiaEWS14,3208,584
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,2606,898
All IndiaSC114,83633,939

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen232,65042,802
All IndiaEWS141,25865,460
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,67233,672
All IndiaST159,66159,661

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen343,00051,634
All IndiaEWS163,68192,144
All IndiaOBC-NCL154,29856,749

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,53812,802
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,82016,586
All IndiaSC118,62330,762

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2500896
All IndiaEWS (PwD)142,58542,585
All IndiaSC (PwD)139,58339,583
All IndiaST13,8893,889

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen262,51381,434
All IndiaEWS171,5481,07,222
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—92,603

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2387506
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,4001,448
All IndiaSC13,7183,718

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,72417,384
All IndiaSC125,70041,236
All IndiaST141,56673,040

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS161,84761,847
All IndiaOBC-NCL149,26080,474
All IndiaOpen146,16052,210

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen221,08053,356
All IndiaOBC-NCL131,78053,790

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,38112,453
All IndiaOpen15,5955,595
All IndiaSC121,76121,761

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,3738,305

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL164,6821,03,589
All IndiaSC185,9572,05,923

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,12,967
All IndiaSC11,05,8141,44,196

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,8049,298

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 216 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 104 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 112 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 11 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 104 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “B. J. Govt. Medical College, Pune” (MH/004/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at B.J.Government Medical College, Pune?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.