Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Government Medical College, Nagpur

Government Medical College, Nagpur, Government Medical College, Nagpur

21
Departments
138
2025 AIQ allotments
146
State quota · legacy estimate
284
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → 274. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot available37— → 18–19Not comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot available17— → 8–9Not comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot available16— → 8Not comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot available25— → 12–13Not comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot available9— → 4–5Not comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot available22— → 11Not comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot available12— → 6Not comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot available24— → 12Not comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot available22— → 11Not comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot available16— → 8Not comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot available25— → 12–13Not comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine538522≈ 500

Range: 400–800

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis357268≈ 300

Range: 200–500

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics3,2792,790≈ 3,000

Range: 2,300–4,000

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,7063,285≈ 3,600

Range: 2,700–4,800

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available3,139Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery2,9552,923≈ 2,800

Range: 2,100–3,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,5016,004≈ 7,000

Range: 5,300–9,300

Medium confidence

MD Pathology19,87222,954≈ 20,600

Range: 15,600–27,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine48,809Not available≈ 48,800

Range: 37,100–64,200

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available6,689Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology13,37214,004≈ 13,400

Range: 10,100–17,700

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT9,5987,408≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,200

Medium confidence

MD Community Medicine42,09539,021≈ 39,900

Range: 30,300–52,500

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,682Not available≈ 11,400

Range: 8,600–15,100

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology39,04440,109≈ 39,600

Range: 30,100–52,200

Medium confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy78,196Not available≈ 78,200

Range: 59,400–1,02,900

Low confidence

MD Microbiology54,49756,457≈ 53,100

Range: 40,300–69,800

Medium confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available55,056Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD1818997
MicrobiologyMD13131,07,428
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13135,772
AnaesthesiologyMD121225,424
General SurgeryMS11115,093
Community MedicineMD101051,405
PaediatricsMD886,395
PharmacologyMD8849,604
RadiodiagnosisMD88360
PathologyMD6629,327
ENTMS5515,798
OphthalmologyMS5510,928
OrthopaedicsMS44—
Forensic MedicineMD3378,771
AnatomyMD/MS221,34,958
BiochemistryMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
PhysiologyMD22—
PsychiatryMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD2223,861
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
Total138138

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD18 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen7538997
All IndiaOBC-NCL51,4762,032
All IndiaEWS21,0956,617
All IndiaSC27,6697,669
All IndiaOpen (PwD)145,11471,788
All IndiaST113,50419,274

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen554,4971,07,428
All IndiaOBC-NCL460,3201,02,138
All IndiaSC286,0681,57,697
All IndiaEWS162,68499,961
All IndiaST171,6351,66,802

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen53,7065,772
All IndiaOBC-NCL35,8588,180
All IndiaEWS26,4267,632
All IndiaSC214,51614,516
All IndiaST120,90543,111

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen413,37225,424
All IndiaOBC-NCL314,95821,467
All IndiaSC330,67543,451
All IndiaEWS114,30023,003
All IndiaST149,39641,977

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen42,9555,093
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,0538,467
All IndiaSC222,26126,225
All IndiaEWS13,4817,904
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,10,099
All IndiaST125,74842,876

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen642,09551,405
All IndiaOBC-NCL244,18658,972
All IndiaEWS148,22153,317
All IndiaSC150,78450,784

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen43,2796,395
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,0777,909
All IndiaOpen (PwD)146,3941,05,774
All IndiaSC110,64910,649

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL346,70659,618
All IndiaOpen339,04449,604
All IndiaEWS144,4531,00,408
All IndiaSC161,74168,375

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3357360
All IndiaOBC-NCL2692865
All IndiaEWS1561881
All IndiaSC12,8564,771
All IndiaST19,1999,199

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen219,87229,327
All IndiaEWS132,86044,815
All IndiaOBC-NCL125,50531,768
All IndiaSC142,97662,638
All IndiaST138,01760,496

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen39,59815,798
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,87521,242

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37,50110,928
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,77915,314

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS17,6598,867
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,5268,269
All IndiaSC115,81824,849
All IndiaST125,17525,175

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen248,80978,771
All IndiaSC186,91586,915

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen278,1961,34,958

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,15,473
All IndiaOBC-NCL157,26078,875

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC (PwD)145,05745,057
All IndiaST (PwD)155,27855,278

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC187,18887,663
All IndiaST11,30,1631,97,035

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,92116,708
All IndiaSC122,96025,737

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,68223,861

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,95612,341
All IndiaSC117,26127,278

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 284 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 138 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 146 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 18 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 138 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Nagpur” (MH/040/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College, Nagpur?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.