Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute

Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute, Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute

27
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
266
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Sports MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
NeurosurgeryMChNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Laboratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Management / Paid Seats · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available15,274Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available8,851Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available22,323Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available22,648Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available12,692Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available35,314Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available30,089Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available30,733Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available57,823Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available29,345Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available58,619Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot available43,480Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available36,460Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available49,729Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available88,776Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation OncologyNot available55,025Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Geriatric MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available1,12,307Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Sports MedicineNot available71,020Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Transfusion MedicineNot available66,636Insufficient data for this exact seat
MCh NeurosurgeryNot available21,282Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available1,10,023Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available1,25,783Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Laboratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNRISelf-financedTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD624301,43,463
AnaesthesiologyMD420241,80,328
General SurgeryMS418221,16,798
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4182249,202
OrthopaedicsMS418221,38,558
RadiodiagnosisMD5172257,301
PaediatricsMD315181,34,941
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD281050,100
ENTMS28101,57,075
PathologyMD19101,14,614
Respiratory MedicineMD27998,784
Sports MedicineMD1782,10,832
MicrobiologyMD—661,03,188
OphthalmologyMS1561,57,773
PharmacologyMD—6685,236
PsychiatryMD1562,12,372
Community MedicineMD1342,05,346
Geriatric MedicineMD—4464,665
Laboratory MedicineMD—441,63,894
Transfusion MedicineMD—4487,489
BiochemistryMD—331,23,938
Emergency MedicineMD—3342,108
Forensic MedicineMD—331,28,730
PhysiologyMD—331,89,840
Radiation OncologyMD—3368,682
AnatomyMD/MS—222,22,887
NeurosurgeryMCh1121,17,743
Total42224266

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD30 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2418,0089,388
NRIOpen61,26,5851,43,463

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD24 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2062,53471,961
NRIOpen4—1,80,328

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS22 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1829,20325,338
NRIOpen492,4051,16,798

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS22 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1826,45429,469
NRIOpen490,02049,202

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS22 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1842,80543,821
NRIOpen41,38,5581,38,558

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD22 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1713,5356,037
NRIOpen51,12,47257,301

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD18 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1525,98514,630
NRIOpen398,7471,34,941

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen813,04816,846
NRIOpen250,10050,100

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen851,25348,811
NRIOpen21,07,9021,57,075

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen952,2705,783
NRIOpen11,14,6141,14,614

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD9 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen735,57439,239
NRIOpen298,78498,784

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Sports MedicineMD8 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen775,3431,29,954
NRIOpen1—2,10,832

Sports Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD6 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen61,10,1151,03,188

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS6 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen539,44847,523
NRIOpen158,1051,57,773

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD6 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen685,23685,236

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD6 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen539,24451,319
NRIOpen1—2,12,372

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen377,9371,10,115
NRIOpen1—2,05,346

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—64,665

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

Laboratory MedicineMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,63,894

Laboratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen492,15387,489

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen31,11,4331,23,938

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen342,10842,108

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen31,16,9301,28,730

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,89,840

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen343,80868,682

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—2,22,887

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

NeurosurgeryMCh2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NRIOpen1—1,17,743
Self-financedOpen116,44916,449

Neurosurgery closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at Sri Ramachandra Medical College and Research Institute?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.