Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

CHENGALPATTU MEDICAL COLLEGE, CHENGALPATTU

CHENGALPATTU MEDICAL COLLEGE, CHENGALPATTU, CHENGALPATTU MEDICAL COLLEGE, CHENGALPATTU

20
Departments
48
2025 AIQ allotments
54
State quota · legacy estimate
102
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 94 → 102 → 102. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1010105 → 5Unchanged
PaediatricsMD610105 → 5Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS610105 → 5Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS6663 → 3Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS2221 → 1Unchanged
PathologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD2221 → 1Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1212126 → 6Unchanged
Emergency MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS2221 → 1Unchanged
Community MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
BiochemistryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
PhysiologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,5751,720≈ 1,600

Range: 1,100–2,100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics3,4203,839≈ 3,300

Range: 2,500–4,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,1214,536≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,650Not available≈ 1,600

Range: 1,100–2,100

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics10,5479,383≈ 9,500

Range: 7,200–12,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,9095,225≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,500

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available22,403Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available4,899Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology12,51312,526≈ 12,000

Range: 9,100–15,900

Medium confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot available8,962Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Psychiatry11,644Not available≈ 11,600

Range: 8,800–15,400

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation Oncology8,05514,332≈ 10,100

Range: 7,700–13,400

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry42,67648,476≈ 43,800

Range: 33,300–57,700

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS777,407
AnaesthesiologyMD6619,665
General MedicineMD553,123
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5514,980
PaediatricsMD556,398
OrthopaedicsMS3315,805
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD223,778
Emergency MedicineMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD2218,933
BiochemistryMD1158,137
Community MedicineMD11—
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
OphthalmologyMS11—
PathologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1116,896
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total4848

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,9097,407
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,67210,791
All IndiaEWS113,11713,117
All IndiaSC1—23,411

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen312,51319,665
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,99119,980
All IndiaSC128,59143,887

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,5753,123
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,5913,188
All IndiaSC19,04815,962

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,12114,980
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,71315,447

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,4206,398
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,5256,900

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS117,86223,566
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,32816,956
All IndiaOpen110,54715,805

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,6734,135
All IndiaOpen11,6503,778

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC118,44741,722
All IndiaST160,95975,751

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,89117,247
All IndiaOpen18,05518,933

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen142,67658,137

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS173,7191,32,580

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS126,56929,930

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL131,50651,902

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST11,02,1981,02,198

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC129,59844,572

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC139,41161,096

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST11,21,97160,151

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL162,27590,053

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,64416,896

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC122,46231,538

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 102 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 48 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 54 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 100 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 22 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 48 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Chengalpattu Medical College, Chengalpattu” (TN/006/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at CHENGALPATTU MEDICAL COLLEGE, CHENGALPATTU?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.