Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

Government Kilpauk Medical College

Government Kilpauk Medical College Poonthamalli main roadl, Kilpauk, Chennai 10

22
Departments
70
2025 AIQ allotments
74
State quota · legacy estimate
144
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine9421,106≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,300

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis567210≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,6442,710≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,2064,192≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,600

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics7,3974,197≈ 6,200

Range: 4,600–8,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,3576,456≈ 5,500

Range: 4,200–7,300

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology14,207Not available≈ 14,200

Range: 10,800–18,700

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot available17,609Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot available24,193Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine4,508Not available≈ 4,100

Range: 3,100–5,400

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,05211,340≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,100

Medium confidence

MD Emergency MedicineNot available8,605Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available9,525Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT12,468Not available≈ 12,500

Range: 9,400–16,400

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation15,362Not available≈ 15,400

Range: 11,600–20,300

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD13131,965
General SurgeryMS11117,394
AnaesthesiologyMD8824,421
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS553,206
PaediatricsMD555,568
OrthopaedicsMS4412,488
PathologyMD4434,902
ENTMS3318,340
Emergency MedicineMD22—
PsychiatryMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD221,254
AnatomyMD/MS11—
BiochemistryMD11—
Community MedicineMD11—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
OphthalmologyMS1121,272
PharmacologyMD11—
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD1138,812
Radiation OncologyMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD117,361
Total7070

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen69421,965
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,3002,502
All IndiaSC29,00710,815
All IndiaEWS13,0453,045
All IndiaST124,82231,197

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,3577,394
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,7858,797
All IndiaEWS112,74916,909
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,91,277
All IndiaSC118,39122,823
All IndiaST146,01869,479

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen311,05224,421
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,77616,231
All IndiaEWS118,98226,572
All IndiaSC126,50942,719
All IndiaST153,85278,997

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,45215,242
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,9635,722
All IndiaOpen13,2063,206
All IndiaSC112,87622,651
All IndiaST146,10658,038

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,1816,202
All IndiaOpen22,6445,568
All IndiaEWS16,60214,120

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,39712,488
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,20913,976
All IndiaSC126,07526,075

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—34,902
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,09,8922,05,018
All IndiaSC136,81149,047
All IndiaST186,2261,10,016

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen212,46818,340
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,30920,041

ENT closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS119,75519,755
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,03711,647

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS131,64341,093
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,23216,027

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25671,254

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,11680,222

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC172,5681,15,087

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC149,04772,185

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)178,11583,623

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC143,88780,464

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL140,81442,655

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen114,20721,272

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,60546,629

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen115,36238,812

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,46217,955

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen14,5087,361

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 144 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 70 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 74 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 46 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 70 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Kilpauk Medical College, Chennai” (TN/043/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at Government Kilpauk Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.