Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

Government Medical College

Cuddalore District, Govt. Medical College and Hospital, Cuddalore District Erstwhile Rajah Muthiah Medical College

22
Departments
60
2025 AIQ allotments
56
State quota · legacy estimate
116
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,5782,633≈ 2,500

Range: 1,900–3,400

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,6634,367≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,3577,075≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–9,900

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available2,304Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics11,9019,742≈ 10,600

Range: 8,000–13,900

Low confidence

MS General Surgery9,0849,195≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology14,38113,129≈ 14,000

Range: 10,600–18,400

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology15,95214,516≈ 14,800

Range: 11,200–19,500

Low confidence

MD Emergency Medicine10,30810,376≈ 10,300

Range: 7,800–13,600

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT15,371Not available≈ 14,100

Range: 10,700–18,600

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine32,79219,087≈ 27,200

Range: 20,600–35,800

Low confidence

Diploma Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology19,069Not available≈ 17,100

Range: 13,000–22,600

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available41,212Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Paediatrics17,475Not available≈ 16,100

Range: 12,200–21,200

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available51,996Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available65,279Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology65,122Not available≈ 61,000

Range: 46,300–80,200

Low confidence

Diploma OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Anaesthesiology33,45428,203≈ 31,700

Range: 24,100–41,700

Low confidence

Diploma ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS9918,242
General MedicineMD774,160
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6610,670
PaediatricsMD5514,327
OrthopaedicsMS4423,502
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3342,546
AnaesthesiologyMD3321,174
Community MedicineMD3346,934
PharmacologyMD33—
BiochemistryMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
ENTMS2221,539
OphthalmologyMS2224,658
AnatomyMD/MS11—
Emergency MedicineMD1126,817
MicrobiologyMD11—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma1119,069
OrthopaedicsPG diploma11—
PaediatricsPG diploma1131,506
PathologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD1191,506
PsychiatryMD11—
Total6060

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen39,08418,242
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,31220,083
All IndiaSC225,62546,852
All IndiaEWS117,04920,601
All IndiaST155,93285,276

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,5784,160
All IndiaEWS15,9627,309
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,8644,473
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,34,3701,63,679
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,16,6811,92,166
All IndiaSC115,96222,462

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,66913,139
All IndiaOpen28,35710,670
All IndiaSC1—33,744
All IndiaST146,12358,880

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,66314,327
All IndiaEWS19,50916,344
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,8369,240

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen211,90123,502
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,72025,865
All IndiaSC129,71941,549

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS143,24158,242
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,47943,624
All IndiaOpen133,45442,546

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen215,95221,174
All IndiaEWS121,72930,043

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,59874,458
All IndiaOpen132,79246,934
All IndiaSC154,63659,079

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,65437,654
All IndiaSC1—78,354
All IndiaST160,1512,09,709

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL157,94983,234
All IndiaSC173,6221,35,253

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,6954,093
All IndiaST125,80839,379

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,76019,095
All IndiaOpen115,37121,539

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,24826,464
All IndiaOpen114,38124,658

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,34594,561

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,30826,817

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—80,071

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen119,06919,069

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC139,47559,127

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen117,47531,506

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC143,02065,163

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen165,12291,506

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS130,32437,502

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 116 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 60 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 56 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 18 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 60 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College & Hospital Cuddalore, Since- 09-05-2025 (erstwhile Rajah Muthiah Medical College, cuddalore, T.N)” (TN/054/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.76 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.