Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

MADURAI MEDICAL COLLEGE

MADURAI MEDICAL COLLEGE, MADURAI MEDICAL COLLEGE

22
Departments
102
2025 AIQ allotments
112
State quota · legacy estimate
214
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine805952≈ 800

Range: 600–1,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis606369≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,3702,329≈ 2,200

Range: 1,600–2,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,7374,283≈ 3,800

Range: 2,800–5,100

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,1241,056≈ 1,100

Range: 800–1,500

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,2847,817≈ 7,500

Range: 5,600–9,900

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery3,2783,970≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology14,69411,236≈ 12,700

Range: 9,600–16,700

Medium confidence

MD Pathology20,04117,725≈ 18,200

Range: 13,800–24,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine2,994Not available≈ 2,900

Range: 2,200–3,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,06411,191≈ 10,600

Range: 8,000–14,000

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine2,8735,520≈ 3,800

Range: 2,800–5,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available8,262Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT10,8347,997≈ 9,300

Range: 7,000–12,300

Medium confidence

MD Community Medicine24,560Not available≈ 23,800

Range: 18,000–31,300

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology36,36135,455≈ 33,500

Range: 25,400–44,100

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available27,840Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology55,261Not available≈ 55,300

Range: 42,000–72,700

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD131316,463
General MedicineMD13131,611
General SurgeryMS11116,734
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10105,665
OphthalmologyMS9921,670
PaediatricsMD884,635
OrthopaedicsMS6611,792
ENTMS4415,680
PathologyMD4432,654
RadiodiagnosisMD441,014
BiochemistryMD3377,057
PsychiatryMD33—
Community MedicineMD2236,270
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,193
Emergency MedicineMD229,664
Respiratory MedicineMD227,487
AnatomyMD/MS11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD1146,949
PhysiologyMD111,17,167
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total102102

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen611,06416,463
All IndiaOBC-NCL312,85720,515
All IndiaSC227,29943,291
All IndiaEWS120,39428,746
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,88,257

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD13 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48051,611
All IndiaOBC-NCL39881,816
All IndiaEWS23,5803,877
All IndiaSC210,12123,677
All IndiaOpen (PwD)174,64174,641
All IndiaST120,39332,099

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS11 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen53,2786,734
All IndiaOBC-NCL35,3796,769
All IndiaEWS112,64012,640
All IndiaSC15,88620,664
All IndiaST150,32470,651

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen43,7375,665
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,9314,931
All IndiaSC214,09119,672
All IndiaEWS19,97912,570
All IndiaST143,55919,244

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL315,65025,324
All IndiaOpen314,69421,670
All IndiaEWS124,22237,048
All IndiaSC128,86144,341
All IndiaST162,25275,065

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL33,0405,162
All IndiaOpen22,3704,635
All IndiaOpen (PwD)183,6231,42,521
All IndiaSC112,15819,742
All IndiaST132,70447,568

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,28411,792
All IndiaEWS116,30622,070
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,96219,195
All IndiaSC127,61138,042

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen310,83415,680
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,66316,248

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS144,29964,576
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—36,030
All IndiaOpen120,04132,654
All IndiaSC139,60168,763

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26061,014
All IndiaEWS11,7203,120
All IndiaOBC-NCL16351,018

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—77,057
All IndiaSC1—1,25,233
All IndiaST11,37,5851,37,585

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,53110,531
All IndiaSC125,23025,230
All IndiaST172,08476,141

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,99747,206
All IndiaOpen124,56036,270

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,4231,423
All IndiaOpen11,1242,193

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,8739,664
All IndiaSC115,05942,141

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,9947,487
All IndiaSC121,60525,987

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—83,488

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL148,35567,661

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL144,07663,965

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen136,36146,949

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen155,2611,17,167

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,39,152

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 214 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 102 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 112 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 50 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 102 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Madurai Medical College, Madurai” (TN/047/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at MADURAI MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.