Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

THANJAVUR MEDICAL COLLEGE, THANJAVUR

THANJAVUR MEDICAL COLLEGE, THANJAVUR, THANJAVUR MEDICAL COLLEGE, THANJAVUR

19
Departments
58
2025 AIQ allotments
66
State quota · legacy estimate
124
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 120 → 124 → 124. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1717178–9 → 8–9Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1010105 → 5Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1616168 → 8Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1414147 → 7Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS6663 → 3Unchanged
PathologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD2221 → 1Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
Emergency MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PsychiatryMD4442 → 2Unchanged
ENTMS6663 → 3Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMDNot available442 → 2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,1691,190≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,600

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis789498≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,7382,932≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,7225,150≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,000

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,207Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics10,2947,156≈ 8,800

Range: 6,600–11,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,4346,374≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,000

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,6708,382≈ 9,900

Range: 7,500–13,100

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot available23,307Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available5,177Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology13,97712,814≈ 12,900

Range: 9,800–17,100

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine7,6367,870≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,200

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry10,24612,031≈ 10,800

Range: 8,200–14,300

Low confidence

MS ENT12,71012,186≈ 12,000

Range: 9,000–15,800

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy20,01644,825≈ 28,300

Range: 21,500–37,200

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available38,987Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology35,50551,243≈ 40,800

Range: 30,900–53,600

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD881,975
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS889,679
General SurgeryMS779,427
AnaesthesiologyMD6618,530
PaediatricsMD555,579
ENTMS3319,796
OphthalmologyMS3318,343
Emergency MedicineMD2210,308
OrthopaedicsMS2217,312
PathologyMD22—
PsychiatryMD2216,904
Radiation OncologyMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD221,602
AnatomyMD/MS1193,398
BiochemistryMD11—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD1199,609
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total5858

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,1691,975
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,4602,632
All IndiaEWS13,5964,131
All IndiaSC18,65410,121
All IndiaST125,53833,726

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,7229,679
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,54310,237
All IndiaEWS110,72516,931
All IndiaSC119,50128,234
All IndiaST147,28862,419

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen46,4349,427
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,76910,362
All IndiaSC117,20640,254

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen413,97718,530
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,30619,147
All IndiaSC130,53431,015

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen22,7385,579
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,4056,228
All IndiaSC115,57526,509
All IndiaST135,46055,761

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,63920,018
All IndiaOpen112,71019,796
All IndiaSC133,65934,196

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,74418,626
All IndiaOpen110,67018,343
All IndiaSC129,11939,162

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS119,04629,316
All IndiaOpen17,63610,308

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS117,84121,158
All IndiaOpen110,29417,312

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS156,12187,655
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,10226,207

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,60017,875
All IndiaOpen110,24616,904

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—18,965
All IndiaSC1—23,124

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17891,602
All IndiaSC15,3025,302

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen120,01693,398

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,57284,905

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST118,22551,139

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—68,736

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen135,50599,609

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,3667,636

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 124 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 58 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 66 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 20 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 58 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Thanjavur Medical College, Thanjavur” (TN/069/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at THANJAVUR MEDICAL COLLEGE, THANJAVUR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.