Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE

EVR PERIYAR SALAI, CHENNAI-03

26
Departments
231
2025 AIQ allotments
248
State quota · legacy estimate
479
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
DiabetologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine291320≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis15650≈ 100

Range: 1–200

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics1,2231,310≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,4342,350≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy878971≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,7435,323≈ 5,800

Range: 4,400–7,700

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,8832,676≈ 2,800

Range: 2,100–3,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,1487,329≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–9,000

Medium confidence

MD Pathology14,64412,075≈ 13,100

Range: 9,900–17,300

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine37,355Not available≈ 33,700

Range: 25,600–44,400

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine3,4942,825≈ 3,100

Range: 2,300–4,200

Medium confidence

MD Anaesthesiology7,3997,726≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,700

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine5,9224,866≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry6,4618,547≈ 7,400

Range: 5,600–9,800

Medium confidence

MS ENT11,31510,359≈ 10,600

Range: 8,000–14,000

Medium confidence

MD Community Medicine27,00323,099≈ 24,300

Range: 18,400–32,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiation Oncology5,53712,810≈ 8,300

Range: 6,200–10,900

Low confidence

MD Geriatric MedicineNot available4,789Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation6,2368,998≈ 7,200

Range: 5,400–9,500

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology11,705Not available≈ 13,200

Range: 10,000–17,500

Low confidence

MD Transfusion MedicineNot available22,040Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Diabetology14,630Not available≈ 14,400

Range: 10,900–18,900

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry47,25135,816≈ 41,700

Range: 31,600–54,800

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology38,84036,622≈ 35,800

Range: 27,200–47,200

Medium confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available44,159Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS26262,726
PaediatricsMD26262,139
AnaesthesiologyMD181819,451
General MedicineMD1616799
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD15151,200
ENTMS151515,670
General SurgeryMS15154,275
OphthalmologyMS131322,751
Community MedicineMD101034,748
OrthopaedicsMS10109,915
PathologyMD9922,225
PsychiatryMD9910,246
RadiodiagnosisMD99307
Respiratory MedicineMD776,637
Radiation OncologyMD6615,042
BiochemistryMD5547,251
MicrobiologyMD5562,513
Geriatric MedicineMD44—
AnatomyMD/MS22—
Emergency MedicineMD227,279
PharmacologyMD2248,481
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD226,236
PhysiologyMD221,12,732
DiabetologyPG diploma1144,803
Forensic MedicineMD1137,355
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total231231

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS26 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL83,4015,101
All IndiaOpen81,4342,726
All IndiaSC411,50911,509
All IndiaEWS39,28015,200
All IndiaST233,96133,961
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,52,418

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD26 seats · 7 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen101,2232,139
All IndiaOBC-NCL62,2672,485
All IndiaSC411,92617,295
All IndiaEWS23,4694,526
All IndiaST231,35445,737
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)184,29190,493
All IndiaOpen (PwD)178,75778,757

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD18 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen77,39919,451
All IndiaOBC-NCL59,67911,957
All IndiaEWS217,82323,184
All IndiaSC213,86630,260
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,82,591
All IndiaST141,75260,025

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD16 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen6291799
All IndiaOBC-NCL5594686
All IndiaSC25,1995,199
All IndiaEWS11,2071,207
All IndiaOpen (PwD)167,99867,998
All IndiaST19,87824,822

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD15 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL51,5131,650
All IndiaOpen48781,200
All IndiaSC35,3665,366
All IndiaEWS24,5265,006
All IndiaST115,92915,929

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS15 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen711,31515,670
All IndiaOBC-NCL412,53819,571
All IndiaSC229,01641,202
All IndiaEWS122,33928,929
All IndiaST158,44558,445

ENT closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS15 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,8834,275
All IndiaOBC-NCL44,4948,175
All IndiaSC315,07020,133
All IndiaEWS212,38115,836
All IndiaST132,53863,444

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS13 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL413,01018,101
All IndiaOpen47,14822,751
All IndiaEWS212,14831,852
All IndiaSC228,07730,835
All IndiaST156,52278,682

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen427,00334,748
All IndiaOBC-NCL229,16342,304
All IndiaSC246,66757,061
All IndiaEWS150,81157,029
All IndiaST174,50074,500

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen66,7439,915
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,1148,618
All IndiaEWS112,03118,686
All IndiaSC125,68833,677

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL319,51827,380
All IndiaOpen314,64422,225
All IndiaEWS135,77256,112
All IndiaSC132,42132,421
All IndiaST185,20899,664

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL311,53014,520
All IndiaOpen36,46110,246
All IndiaEWS128,95227,060
All IndiaSC129,20530,534
All IndiaST161,93772,084

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen4156307
All IndiaOBC-NCL2241241
All IndiaSC22,7462,746
All IndiaOpen (PwD)153,77171,428

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,4946,637
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,0936,944
All IndiaEWS111,06513,281
All IndiaSC112,93912,939

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,72920,427
All IndiaOpen25,53715,042
All IndiaEWS120,33623,165
All IndiaST142,65787,488

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS199,78699,786
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—84,564
All IndiaOpen147,25147,251
All IndiaSC160,10596,526
All IndiaST11,33,8982,03,400

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen438,84062,513
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—63,697

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,08340,686
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,14814,689
All IndiaSC130,54135,107
All IndiaST171,48173,521

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,80665,122
All IndiaSC161,6171,09,587

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,9227,279

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,70548,481
All IndiaSC146,25760,497

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,42318,531
All IndiaOpen16,2366,236

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,80346,803
All IndiaOpen1—1,12,732

Physiology closing ranks at every college

DiabetologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen114,63044,803

Diabetology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen137,35537,355

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC140,07642,037

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 479 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 231 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 248 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 136 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 231 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Madras Medical College, Chennai” (TN/046/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at MADRAS MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.