Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR

ESIC Medical College and Hospital, KK Nagar, Chennai - 600 078

21
Departments
49
2025 AIQ allotments
43
State quota · legacy estimate
92
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,0621,520≈ 1,200

Range: 800–1,600

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,035Not available≈ 5,000

Range: 3,800–6,700

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available6,854Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery4,5113,067≈ 4,000

Range: 3,000–5,300

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,5079,565≈ 10,200

Range: 7,700–13,500

Low confidence

MD PathologyNot available19,184Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine30,89830,629≈ 30,800

Range: 23,400–40,600

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine4,1105,377≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–6,000

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology10,28111,345≈ 10,400

Range: 7,900–13,700

Low confidence

MD Emergency Medicine9,3638,645≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,000

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry8,50211,227≈ 9,400

Range: 7,100–12,400

Low confidence

MS ENT11,7575,362≈ 9,600

Range: 7,300–12,700

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology19,548Not available≈ 19,500

Range: 14,800–25,800

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry51,672Not available≈ 51,700

Range: 39,200–68,000

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot available37,280Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology41,239Not available≈ 41,200

Range: 31,300–54,300

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD6610,381
General MedicineMD661,062
Emergency MedicineMD3322,725
ENTMS3314,988
General SurgeryMS337,397
OrthopaedicsMS335,794
PsychiatryMD3311,747
Respiratory MedicineMD334,110
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
Forensic MedicineMD2249,579
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS228,637
OphthalmologyMS2218,377
PaediatricsMD22—
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2223,132
AnatomyMD/MS1172,825
BiochemistryMD1158,289
Community MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
PathologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD1121,330
PhysiologyMD1198,981
Total4949

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,31214,395
All IndiaOpen210,28110,381
All IndiaSC123,25631,186
All IndiaST160,17550,198

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,0137,833
All IndiaEWS11,7763,268
All IndiaOpen11,0621,062
All IndiaSC110,48914,105
All IndiaST115,82128,045

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,91112,959
All IndiaOpen19,36322,725
All IndiaSC123,91637,813

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS120,52827,366
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,52120,337
All IndiaOpen111,75714,988

ENT closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,5117,397
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,2038,151

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—21,090
All IndiaOpen1—5,794
All IndiaSC125,86728,276

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,69617,895
All IndiaOpen18,50211,747
All IndiaSC131,84432,646

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,50411,504
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,1838,560
All IndiaOpen14,1104,110

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—13,953
All IndiaST1—19,373

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen230,89849,579

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,0358,637

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—19,798
All IndiaOpen110,50718,377

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,7614,927
All IndiaST130,49441,842

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—28,147
All IndiaOpen1—23,132

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—72,825

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen151,67258,289

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL132,13234,020

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC159,41155,318

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS151,43554,933

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen119,54821,330

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen141,23998,981

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 92 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 49 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 43 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 49 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “ESIC Medical College & PGIMSR, K.K Nagar, Chennai” (TN/012/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.