Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE

STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE NO.1, OLD JAIL ROAD, CHENNAI-600001

21
Departments
106
2025 AIQ allotments
114
State quota · legacy estimate
220
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine602734≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis39994≈ 300

Range: 200–400

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics2,2052,254≈ 2,100

Range: 1,500–2,800

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,8323,833≈ 3,700

Range: 2,800–4,900

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,102750≈ 900

Range: 700–1,300

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics7,3955,919≈ 6,500

Range: 4,900–8,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery2,0822,031≈ 2,000

Range: 1,500–2,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,7988,456≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology16,72515,547≈ 15,700

Range: 11,900–20,700

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine38,097Not available≈ 35,900

Range: 27,200–47,300

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot available3,494Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology10,42510,973≈ 10,000

Range: 7,600–13,200

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine6,893Not available≈ 5,900

Range: 4,500–7,800

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available9,432Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available5,014Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine32,112Not available≈ 29,600

Range: 22,500–39,000

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology32,826Not available≈ 32,800

Range: 24,900–43,200

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry53,57038,460≈ 46,400

Range: 35,200–61,100

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available46,408Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD15151,083
General SurgeryMS14144,277
AnaesthesiologyMD121214,249
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS12126,852
OrthopaedicsMS8822,011
PaediatricsMD883,494
RadiodiagnosisMD77305
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD551,468
ENTMS33—
OphthalmologyMS3323,432
PathologyMD3331,477
Respiratory MedicineMD33—
BiochemistryMD2291,546
Community MedicineMD2234,605
Emergency MedicineMD2213,403
PsychiatryMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS11—
Forensic MedicineMD1148,355
MicrobiologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD1142,224
PhysiologyMD11—
Total106106

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD15 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen66021,083
All IndiaOBC-NCL4686988
All IndiaSC26,9826,133
All IndiaEWS11,4022,348
All IndiaOpen (PwD)172,13472,134
All IndiaST119,50829,125

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS14 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen52,0824,277
All IndiaOBC-NCL43,5916,921
All IndiaEWS22,7798,130
All IndiaSC27,5637,563
All IndiaST110,23968,472

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD12 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen610,42514,249
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,67115,952
All IndiaSC226,18734,287
All IndiaST152,84165,576

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen53,8326,852
All IndiaSC312,19524,105
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,99313,583
All IndiaEWS110,33913,242
All IndiaST134,20134,201

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,61813,971
All IndiaOpen27,39522,011
All IndiaEWS115,67317,957
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,75,200
All IndiaSC1—36,364
All IndiaST1—72,057

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,2053,494
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,9634,316
All IndiaSC215,11216,784
All IndiaST131,87958,759

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3399305
All IndiaOBC-NCL2409409
All IndiaSC13,2844,920
All IndiaST18,8038,803

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,5031,513
All IndiaOpen11,1021,468
All IndiaSC16,6318,678
All IndiaST117,52028,002

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS122,88429,611
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,46618,519
All IndiaSC127,77434,903

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen212,79823,432
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,36520,821

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS143,72257,789
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,26532,554
All IndiaOpen116,72531,477

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,10516,868
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,2108,926
All IndiaSC116,74641,945

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen253,57091,546

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen132,11234,605
All IndiaSC146,81058,029

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,89313,403

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS127,06038,502
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,20713,232

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,31275,236

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen138,09748,355

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL138,35158,164

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen132,82642,224

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL156,56266,365

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 220 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 106 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 114 filled through Tamil Nadu’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 53 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 106 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tamil Nadu’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Stanley Medical College, Chennai” (TN/065/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at STANLEY MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.