Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu
SREE BALAJI MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL
CHENNAI, NO, 7 WORKS ROAD, CHROMEPET, CHENNAI
- 19
- Departments
- 0
- All India Quota seats
- 149
- Seats, all MCC quotas
- 2025
- Counselling year
Seats by department, 2025
| Department | Degree | NRI | Self-financed | Total | Open closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Surgery | MS | — | 21 | 21 | 1,41,335 |
| General Medicine | MD | 2 | 17 | 19 | 1,14,661 |
| Orthopaedics | MS | 1 | 14 | 15 | 1,88,237 |
| Obstetrics & Gynaecology | MD/MS | — | 13 | 13 | 1,22,386 |
| Paediatrics | MD | — | 12 | 12 | 1,00,423 |
| Radiodiagnosis | MD | 1 | 10 | 11 | 2,10,385 |
| Anaesthesiology | MD | — | 10 | 10 | 1,41,371 |
| Pathology | MD | — | 10 | 10 | 1,56,615 |
| Community Medicine | MD | — | 8 | 8 | 1,58,389 |
| Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy | MD | — | 7 | 7 | 86,747 |
| Respiratory Medicine | MD | — | 6 | 6 | 1,37,324 |
| ENT | MS | — | 3 | 3 | 1,38,059 |
| Pharmacology | MD | — | 3 | 3 | 1,84,545 |
| Biochemistry | MD | — | 2 | 2 | 2,05,118 |
| Microbiology | MD | — | 2 | 2 | 1,57,233 |
| Ophthalmology | MS | — | 2 | 2 | 1,06,135 |
| Physiology | MD | — | 2 | 2 | 2,25,619 |
| Psychiatry | MD | — | 2 | 2 | 1,09,664 |
| Anatomy | MD/MS | — | 1 | 1 | 2,12,805 |
| Total | 4 | 145 | 149 | ||
Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.
Every seat, by quota and category
A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.
General SurgeryMS21 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 21 | 1,00,455 | 1,41,335 |
General MedicineMD19 seats · 2 lines
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 17 | 62,289 | 1,03,375 |
| NRI | Open | 2 | 1,19,922 | 1,14,661 |
OrthopaedicsMS15 seats · 2 lines
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 14 | 98,768 | 1,46,411 |
| NRI | Open | 1 | — | 1,88,237 |
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS13 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 13 | 78,674 | 1,22,386 |
PaediatricsMD12 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 12 | 72,649 | 1,00,423 |
RadiodiagnosisMD11 seats · 2 lines
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 10 | 65,193 | 1,19,858 |
| NRI | Open | 1 | — | 2,10,385 |
AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 10 | 1,01,810 | 1,41,371 |
PathologyMD10 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 10 | 1,35,954 | 1,56,615 |
Community MedicineMD8 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 8 | — | 1,58,389 |
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD7 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 7 | 59,164 | 86,747 |
Respiratory MedicineMD6 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 6 | 84,668 | 1,37,324 |
ENTMS3 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 3 | 91,211 | 1,38,059 |
PharmacologyMD3 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 3 | — | 1,84,545 |
BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 2 | — | 2,05,118 |
MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 2 | 1,04,392 | 1,57,233 |
OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 2 | 76,133 | 1,06,135 |
PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 2 | — | 2,25,619 |
PsychiatryMD2 seats · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 2 | 85,476 | 1,09,664 |
AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
| Quota | Category | Seats | After round 1 | Final closing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-financed | Open | 1 | — | 2,12,805 |
A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.
What this does and does not cover
- MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
- Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
- One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
Can you get a seat at SREE BALAJI MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL?
This page is the seat matrix, not a prediction. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.