Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Shri Vasantrao Naik Govt Medical College Yavatmal

Civil lines, Yavatmal

16
Departments
35
2025 AIQ allotments
38
State quota · legacy estimate
73
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 55 → 73 → 73. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot available442 → 2Unchanged
PaediatricsMD6663 → 3Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6663 → 3Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot available331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
General SurgeryMS8884 → 4Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS4442 → 2Unchanged
PathologyMD1552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD1110–1 → 0–1Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD2552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD4884 → 4Unchanged
ENTMS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Community MedicineMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
BiochemistryMD2221 → 1Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS6663 → 3Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD6663 → 3Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics5,3115,414≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,8406,399≈ 6,700

Range: 5,000–8,800

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery7,7138,224≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,200

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available9,655Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available9,029Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available16,939Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT13,285Not available≈ 13,300

Range: 10,100–17,500

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine49,911Not available≈ 49,900

Range: 37,900–65,700

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available77,733Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy1,07,605Not available≈ 1,00,900

Range: 76,600–1,32,700

Low confidence

MD Microbiology63,683Not available≈ 61,000

Range: 46,300–80,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD44—
General SurgeryMS4417,829
AnatomyMD/MS331,83,637
MicrobiologyMD331,28,312
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3310,829
PaediatricsMD3310,806
Community MedicineMD2263,351
General MedicineMD224,212
OphthalmologyMS22—
PathologyMD22—
Respiratory MedicineMD22—
BiochemistryMD11—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD113,345
ENTMS1121,238
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
Total3535

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,92628,484
All IndiaEWS1—30,388
All IndiaSC135,61156,457

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,71317,829
All IndiaEWS112,35317,080
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,96514,685

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,07,6051,83,637
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,14,2971,94,803

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen263,6831,28,312
All IndiaSC194,9461,31,979

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,58711,780
All IndiaOpen16,84010,829
All IndiaST138,00753,494

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,31110,806
All IndiaEWS18,50711,788

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen149,91163,351
All IndiaSC176,9151,14,236

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—4,394
All IndiaOpen1—4,212

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,05518,299
All IndiaSC128,36047,705

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—79,914
All IndiaST1—1,02,754

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—16,042
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,27,054

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST1—2,07,110

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—3,345

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,28521,238

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,9941,00,253

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL160,21585,101

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 73 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 35 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 38 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 35 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Shri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College, Yavatmal” (MH/074/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.89 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Shri Vasantrao Naik Govt Medical College Yavatmal?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.