Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Rajarshee Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College

Kolhapur, R.K. Nagar Road, Shenda Park, Kolhapur, Maharashtra

19
Departments
43
2025 AIQ allotments
41
State quota · legacy estimate
84
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,1181,673≈ 1,400

Range: 1,000–1,800

Low confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics4,4064,826≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,327Not available≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics5,380Not available≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery4,161Not available≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology25,18229,594≈ 26,700

Range: 20,200–35,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine57,332Not available≈ 57,300

Range: 43,500–75,400

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine8,561Not available≈ 8,600

Range: 6,500–11,300

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,22014,816≈ 16,400

Range: 12,400–21,600

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry10,768Not available≈ 10,800

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

MS ENT10,626Not available≈ 11,000

Range: 8,300–14,500

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available45,565Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology24,11840,317≈ 29,600

Range: 22,400–38,900

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available84,899Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology58,74558,690≈ 58,700

Range: 44,600–77,300

Low confidence

MD Physiology78,62284,310≈ 81,300

Range: 61,800–1,07,000

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD442,135
General SurgeryMS448,387
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS448,005
PaediatricsMD448,925
AnatomyMD/MS331,52,992
Community MedicineMD33—
AnaesthesiologyMD2222,610
BiochemistryMD22—
ENTMS2220,368
Forensic MedicineMD2287,011
MicrobiologyMD2272,320
OrthopaedicsMS2213,909
PathologyMD2241,415
PhysiologyMD2286,538
OphthalmologyMS11—
PharmacologyMD1124,118
PsychiatryMD1114,421
RadiodiagnosisMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD1111,773
Total4343

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,6283,023
All IndiaOpen11,1182,135
All IndiaSC110,44611,638
All IndiaST123,13437,293

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS18,44811,426
All IndiaOpen14,1618,387
All IndiaSC1—38,551
All IndiaST1—64,737

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,3278,005
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—7,250
All IndiaSC115,76728,913

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,7019,264
All IndiaOpen14,4068,925
All IndiaSC116,14427,079
All IndiaST124,86049,527

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,03,7921,03,792
All IndiaOBC-NCL163,4511,18,628
All IndiaOpen1—1,52,992

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS140,22840,228
All IndiaOBC-NCL150,75450,754
All IndiaSC171,84989,193

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen217,22022,610

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,08,3201,04,315
All IndiaSC11,05,1521,53,700

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—24,949
All IndiaOpen110,62620,368

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL163,0211,15,537
All IndiaOpen157,33287,011

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL172,90892,748
All IndiaOpen158,74572,320

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,19214,734
All IndiaOpen15,38013,909

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL129,41848,560
All IndiaOpen125,18241,415

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,12,4861,58,408
All IndiaOpen178,62286,538

Physiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,22020,731

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen124,11824,118

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,76814,421

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen (PwD)142,88342,883

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,56111,773

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 84 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 43 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 41 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 7 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 43 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Rajashree Chatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College, Kolhapur” (MH/069/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.82 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Rajarshee Chhatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.