Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

MGM Medical College, Aurangabad

MGM Medical College, Aurangabad, MGM Medical College, Aurangabad

20
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
113
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Management / Paid Seats · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available20,421Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available17,610Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available38,483Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available35,691Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available16,969Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available44,142Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available54,425Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available55,262Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available98,481Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available37,375Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available78,179Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot available53,229Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available52,821Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available54,780Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available95,326Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available1,01,623Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available1,29,842Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNRISelf-financedTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD4101476,616
General SurgeryMS113141,61,041
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS27996,408
OrthopaedicsMS2681,14,325
PaediatricsMD2681,05,379
RadiodiagnosisMD35873,288
AnaesthesiologyMD—7791,878
Emergency MedicineMD—5596,107
OphthalmologyMS14577,949
PathologyMD—5592,704
AnatomyMD/MS—441,95,052
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2241,01,306
ENTMS—441,04,782
MicrobiologyMD—441,05,036
PsychiatryMD—3380,062
Respiratory MedicineMD—3334,003
BiochemistryMD—221,43,273
Community MedicineMD—2272,114
PharmacologyMD—2277,813
PhysiologyMD—221,66,259
Total1796113

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD14 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1025,81521,101
NRIOpen485,51076,616

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS14 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1357,38971,683
NRIOpen190,3791,61,041

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS9 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen735,45440,347
NRIOpen296,40896,408

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS8 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen647,76953,827
NRIOpen21,14,3251,14,325

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD8 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen641,40252,721
NRIOpen21,05,3791,05,379

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen518,32121,559
NRIOpen374,92073,288

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen770,80991,878

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD5 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen557,66696,107

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen459,12372,096
NRIOpen177,94977,949

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen51,11,47592,704

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,95,052

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NRIOpen273,2131,01,306
Self-financedOpen219,38927,098

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen455,6741,04,782

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen490,7901,05,036

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen350,76380,062

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen342,78634,003

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,43,273

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen268,43572,114

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen268,61477,813

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen21,14,8011,66,259

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at MGM Medical College, Aurangabad?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.