Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tamil Nadu

K.G. Hospital and PG Medical Institute

No:5, Arts College Road, Coimbatore - 641018

12
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
22
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
RadiodiagnosisDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Family MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: NBEMS seats (MCC DNB quota) · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
DNB Radiodiagnosis3,9023,143≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,700

Low confidence

DNB General Medicine6,2315,743≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,000

Low confidence

DNB Obstetrics & Gynaecology15,782Not available≈ 15,800

Range: 12,000–20,800

Low confidence

DNB General Surgery21,06519,654≈ 19,900

Range: 15,100–26,200

Medium confidence

DNB Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Cardiothoracic & Vascular Surgery23,35423,442≈ 23,400

Range: 17,700–30,800

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Paediatrics20,91117,893≈ 19,700

Range: 14,900–25,900

Low confidence

DNB Family Medicine30,17023,819≈ 27,200

Range: 20,600–35,800

Medium confidence

DNB Anaesthesiology23,43420,867≈ 21,800

Range: 16,500–28,700

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology23,87020,227≈ 22,400

Range: 17,000–29,500

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Respiratory Medicine25,68124,562≈ 24,900

Range: 18,800–32,700

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Anaesthesiology32,75031,622≈ 31,500

Range: 23,900–41,500

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Ophthalmology36,23635,704≈ 35,600

Range: 27,000–46,900

Low confidence

DNB Diploma ENTNot available26,775Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
Family MedicineDNB4437,642
General SurgeryDNB3330,746
AnaesthesiologyDNB2233,607
OphthalmologyNBEMS diploma2258,593
PaediatricsNBEMS diploma2224,141
RadiodiagnosisDNB226,035
Respiratory MedicineNBEMS diploma2231,683
AnaesthesiologyNBEMS diploma1143,164
Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryDNB1123,354
General MedicineDNB119,440
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB1118,938
Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma1123,870
Total2222

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Family MedicineDNB4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen430,17037,642

Family Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryDNB3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen321,06530,746

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen223,43433,607

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyNBEMS diploma2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen236,23658,593

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsNBEMS diploma2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen220,91124,141

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisDNB2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen23,9026,035

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineNBEMS diploma2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen225,68131,683

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyNBEMS diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen132,75043,164

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Cardiothoracic & Vascular SurgeryDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen123,35423,354

Cardiothoracic & Vascular Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen16,2319,440

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen115,78218,938

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen123,87023,870

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Tamil Nadu

Can you get a seat at K.G. Hospital and PG Medical Institute?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.