Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE CHANDRAPUR

MAHARASHTRA, TB Hospital Campus, Ram Nagar, Chandrapur - 442401

18
Departments
41
2025 AIQ allotments
34
State quota · legacy estimate
75
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 65 → 75 → 75. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD2663 → 3Unchanged
PaediatricsMD2552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS2552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1010105 → 5Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PathologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PsychiatryMD2221 → 1Unchanged
ENTMS2221 → 1Unchanged
Community MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
BiochemistryMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS4442 → 2Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics5,7405,569≈ 5,500

Range: 4,100–7,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,2176,643≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,600Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery7,8027,274≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–9,900

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,8069,964≈ 10,500

Range: 8,000–13,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology29,83129,842≈ 29,800

Range: 22,600–39,300

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine45,38117,671≈ 37,700

Range: 28,600–49,600

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology15,914Not available≈ 15,900

Range: 12,100–21,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine40,725Not available≈ 40,700

Range: 30,900–53,600

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry80,17532,765≈ 64,500

Range: 49,000–84,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy1,02,28465,421≈ 88,800

Range: 67,500–1,16,800

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS5514,492
BiochemistryMD331,14,519
Forensic MedicineMD331,07,669
General MedicineMD333,410
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3311,147
OrthopaedicsMS3312,351
PaediatricsMD3310,758
AnaesthesiologyMD2227,701
AnatomyMD/MS221,54,253
Community MedicineMD2274,772
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
MicrobiologyMD22—
OphthalmologyMS2228,153
PhysiologyMD221,46,543
ENTMS11—
PathologyMD1142,976
PharmacologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total4141

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37,80214,492
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,20615,843

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen280,1751,14,519
All IndiaSC11,20,5771,74,199

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen245,3811,07,669
All IndiaOBC-NCL159,09794,350

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—6,452
All IndiaOpen1—3,410
All IndiaSC111,24320,226

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,46414,990
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,78011,624
All IndiaOpen16,21711,147

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—14,637
All IndiaOpen1—12,351
All IndiaSC121,56833,488

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,74010,758
All IndiaSC1—30,267

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,40528,935
All IndiaOpen115,91427,701

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,02,2841,54,253

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—75,930
All IndiaOpen140,72574,772

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,9533,744
All IndiaST116,79820,905

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC179,9141,44,439
All IndiaST11,05,3141,79,527

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,26223,803
All IndiaOpen110,80628,153

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—1,46,543

Physiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,82828,050

ENT closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen129,83142,976

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL164,22193,663

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,79,078

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 75 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 41 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 34 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 41 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Chandrapur” (MH/032/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at GOVERNMENT MEDICAL COLLEGE CHANDRAPUR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.