Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Government Medical College

Latur, Old Railway station Near Marwadi Rajasthani High-School Latur

18
Departments
42
2025 AIQ allotments
40
State quota · legacy estimate
82
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,5481,678≈ 1,600

Range: 1,200–2,100

Low confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot available906Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available4,479Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available5,124Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,143Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics7,7337,430≈ 7,600

Range: 5,800–10,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery7,1225,879≈ 6,600

Range: 4,900–8,700

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology8,599Not available≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology30,565Not available≈ 29,500

Range: 22,400–38,900

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,54417,005≈ 17,000

Range: 12,900–22,400

Medium confidence

MS ENTNot available9,376Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine45,969Not available≈ 46,000

Range: 34,900–60,500

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available58,232Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy83,115Not available≈ 83,800

Range: 63,700–1,10,300

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available42,816Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS5512,139
AnaesthesiologyMD4425,674
General MedicineMD443,133
PaediatricsMD448,899
PathologyMD4446,073
RadiodiagnosisMD443,485
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS33—
Community MedicineMD2276,818
OphthalmologyMS2218,611
PhysiologyMD2277,190
AnatomyMD/MS111,35,691
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
OrthopaedicsMS1112,293
PharmacologyMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total4242

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37,12212,139
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,21313,301
All IndiaSC127,22930,807

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen317,54425,674
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,56825,908

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,5483,133
All IndiaEWS12,1312,989
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,2723,203

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—8,899
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,16110,116
All IndiaSC118,49324,271

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen230,56546,073
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—48,655
All IndiaSC1—1,12,424

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,6313,573
All IndiaOpen1—3,485
All IndiaSC14,13811,464
All IndiaST114,95317,520

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS18,93810,994
All IndiaSC123,83527,504
All IndiaST132,94452,975

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen245,96976,818

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,75020,709
All IndiaOpen18,59918,611

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,12,2451,12,245
All IndiaOpen1—77,190

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen183,1151,35,691

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC17,79611,275

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,28124,600

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST11,24,8651,63,928

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL162,56962,569

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,73312,293

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL138,80962,045

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—17,152

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 82 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 42 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 40 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 42 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Latur” (MH/038/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.