Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

Dr.V.M.Govt.Medical College, Solapur, Maharasthtra

Dr.V.M.Govt.Medical College, Solapur, Maharasthtra, In front of district court civil chowk Dr.V.M.Govt.Medical College, Solapur, Maharasthtra

19
Departments
46
2025 AIQ allotments
46
State quota · legacy estimate
92
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available1,124Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics4,682Not available≈ 4,500

Range: 3,300–5,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,9284,861≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery4,6134,495≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,800

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available10,493Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology25,93127,786≈ 25,900

Range: 19,600–34,100

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine51,83249,484≈ 52,200

Range: 39,600–68,600

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology16,14115,572≈ 16,000

Range: 12,100–21,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT11,521Not available≈ 11,500

Range: 8,700–15,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine44,40242,497≈ 42,300

Range: 32,100–55,700

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology47,36957,343≈ 50,700

Range: 38,500–66,700

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available28,282Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy54,324Not available≈ 54,300

Range: 41,300–71,500

Low confidence

MD Microbiology46,38457,637≈ 50,100

Range: 38,100–66,000

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot available41,166Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD55—
AnaesthesiologyMD4423,094
General SurgeryMS446,642
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS447,819
PaediatricsMD4410,600
Community MedicineMD3352,139
PathologyMD3343,198
AnatomyMD/MS221,26,529
ENTMS2215,953
Forensic MedicineMD2281,302
MicrobiologyMD221,33,781
PharmacologyMD2252,405
PsychiatryMD22—
RadiodiagnosisMD22—
BiochemistryMD11—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
OphthalmologyMS11—
OrthopaedicsMS11—
PhysiologyMD11—
Total4646

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,3173,069
All IndiaEWS11,8752,255
All IndiaSC19,67210,702
All IndiaST121,25026,499

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—27,575
All IndiaOpen216,14123,094

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,6136,642
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,84112,020
All IndiaSC124,84936,132

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,2808,896
All IndiaOpen14,9287,819
All IndiaSC116,78224,834
All IndiaST128,09550,396

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,7358,741
All IndiaOpen14,68210,600
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,05,7741,45,993
All IndiaSC116,02428,919

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen144,40252,139
All IndiaSC169,95088,189
All IndiaST177,6701,31,779

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS133,64549,892
All IndiaOBC-NCL126,80044,780
All IndiaOpen125,93143,198

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL194,9372,05,176
All IndiaOpen154,3241,26,529

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,13621,758
All IndiaOpen111,52115,953

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen251,83281,302

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen246,3841,33,781

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen247,36952,405

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,99520,967
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,60923,241

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,0023,418
All IndiaSC15,4627,449

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC190,1861,55,661

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,9913,960

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,67120,035

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,12513,333

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL193,1701,93,043

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 92 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 46 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 46 filled through Maharashtra’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 46 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Maharashtra’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Dr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College, Solapur” (MH/010/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.58 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at Dr.V.M.Govt.Medical College, Solapur, Maharasthtra?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.