Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Maharashtra

DR. D. Y. PATIL MEDICAL COLLEGE

PUNE, Hospital and Research Centre, Sant Tukaram Nagar, Pimpri, Pune.

21
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
235
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Management / Paid Seats · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available29,328Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available30,141Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available48,188Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available49,077Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available25,857Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available82,444Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available72,096Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available71,626Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available1,27,417Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available48,692Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available92,831Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot available73,038Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available60,619Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available63,544Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available1,01,606Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Geriatric MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available1,04,579Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available1,26,949Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNRISelf-financedTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD—27271,25,230
General SurgeryMS123241,39,788
OrthopaedicsMS121221,85,569
RadiodiagnosisMD813211,45,251
General MedicineMD415192,09,586
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS611171,76,720
PaediatricsMD116172,16,724
PathologyMD—141492,722
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD56111,96,733
OphthalmologyMS—10101,10,424
ENTMS—9995,763
Respiratory MedicineMD—8892,077
Community MedicineMD—771,28,023
PsychiatryMD—7771,169
PharmacologyMD—6683,038
Emergency MedicineMD—441,02,887
MicrobiologyMD—331,86,104
PhysiologyMD—332,09,011
AnatomyMD/MS—222,25,847
BiochemistryMD—221,88,525
Geriatric MedicineMD—2268,127
Total26209235

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD27 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2792,9801,25,230

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS24 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2361,19872,222
NRIOpen1—1,39,788

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS22 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2182,2001,29,121
NRIOpen1—1,85,569

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD21 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1340,61352,833
NRIOpen81,00,5201,45,251

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD19 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1533,51641,782
NRIOpen41,22,9502,09,586

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS17 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1152,91765,148
NRIOpen6—1,76,720

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD17 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1654,23888,540
NRIOpen173,6282,16,724

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD14 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1478,02592,722

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen636,68045,712
NRIOpen51,12,9001,96,733

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS10 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1073,2551,10,424

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS9 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen971,05895,763

ENT closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD8 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen866,51592,077

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD7 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen71,37,1931,28,023

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD7 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen771,23171,169

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD6 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen61,09,25283,038

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen474,6581,02,887

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,86,104

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—2,09,011

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—2,25,847

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,88,525

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—68,127

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Maharashtra

Can you get a seat at DR. D. Y. PATIL MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.