Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

VIJANAGARA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES BALLARI

Ballari Medical College and Research Centre Ballari formerly VIMS Ballari

17
Departments
59
2025 AIQ allotments
62
State quota · legacy estimate
121
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,0211,435≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,5303,116≈ 3,200

Range: 2,400–4,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,2464,093≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics7,4658,428≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–10,000

Low confidence

MS General SurgeryNot available5,589Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Ophthalmology8,6489,864≈ 9,000

Range: 6,800–11,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology31,84631,233≈ 30,700

Range: 23,300–40,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,76713,825≈ 14,000

Range: 10,600–18,400

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT14,91413,783≈ 13,800

Range: 10,500–18,200

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology46,195Not available≈ 46,800

Range: 35,600–61,600

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry79,781Not available≈ 79,800

Range: 60,600–1,05,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy83,112Not available≈ 83,100

Range: 63,200–1,09,300

Low confidence

MD Microbiology59,060Not available≈ 55,800

Range: 42,400–73,400

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD8823,666
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS888,172
PaediatricsMD777,157
OphthalmologyMS5516,698
OrthopaedicsMS5515,802
ENTMS4430,860
General MedicineMD441,212
General SurgeryMS44—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD33—
MicrobiologyMD221,30,226
PathologyMD2248,800
PharmacologyMD221,22,190
AnatomyMD/MS111,71,353
BiochemistryMD111,30,467
Community MedicineMD11—
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1125,096
Total5959

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen414,76723,666
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,92428,255
All IndiaEWS116,21130,324
All IndiaSC137,18742,837

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,2468,172
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,3928,796
All IndiaSC112,61119,181

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,5307,157
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,48611,186
All IndiaEWS13,8885,895
All IndiaSC115,13521,469

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS114,87529,633
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,59131,211
All IndiaOpen18,64816,698
All IndiaSC1—37,827
All IndiaST1—77,271

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,46515,802
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,78212,922
All IndiaSC132,08136,877
All IndiaST146,04152,738

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen214,91430,860
All IndiaEWS119,81935,130
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—29,900

ENT closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS (PwD)1—2,02,286
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,8212,900
All IndiaOpen11,0211,212
All IndiaSC19,91916,024

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,20413,607
All IndiaSC1—29,924
All IndiaST1—54,306

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,6453,419
All IndiaSC15,27915,135
All IndiaST18,80826,839

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen259,0601,30,226

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,52456,653
All IndiaOpen131,84648,800

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL156,65384,914
All IndiaOpen146,1951,22,190

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen183,1121,71,353

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen179,7811,30,467

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST199,6641,90,352

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,17,9721,92,440

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—25,096

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 121 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 59 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 62 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 9 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 59 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, Bellary” (KA/069/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.84 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at VIJANAGARA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES BALLARI?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.