Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

Karnataka Medical College and Research Institute, Hubballi

Karnataka Medical College and Research Institute, Hubballi, Karnataka Medical College and Research Institute, Hubballi Karnataka

20
Departments
91
2025 AIQ allotments
93
State quota · legacy estimate
184
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine327690≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis472Not available≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics2,6492,195≈ 2,500

Range: 1,800–3,300

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology3,5343,051≈ 3,400

Range: 2,500–4,500

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy610Not available≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,6358,322≈ 7,200

Range: 5,400–9,500

Low confidence

MS General Surgery5,9264,475≈ 5,400

Range: 4,100–7,200

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology7,115Not available≈ 7,100

Range: 5,400–9,400

Low confidence

MD Pathology26,33819,326≈ 24,000

Range: 18,200–31,600

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available49,244Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology11,74112,854≈ 12,100

Range: 9,200–16,000

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry7,3455,548≈ 6,700

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MS ENT8,37410,971≈ 9,200

Range: 7,000–12,200

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine33,147Not available≈ 33,100

Range: 25,200–43,600

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology44,458Not available≈ 44,500

Range: 33,800–58,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology60,59967,850≈ 63,000

Range: 47,900–82,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11112,908
AnaesthesiologyMD101019,710
General MedicineMD1010912
PathologyMD101038,872
General SurgeryMS889,242
OrthopaedicsMS7711,037
PaediatricsMD775,463
ENTMS558,374
MicrobiologyMD3381,015
OphthalmologyMS3320,958
PsychiatryMD338,111
RadiodiagnosisMD33679
Community MedicineMD2260,227
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,337
PhysiologyMD221,24,530
AnatomyMD/MS111,80,828
BiochemistryMD111,27,017
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total9191

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen43,5342,908
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,5508,195
All IndiaSC215,09915,099
All IndiaEWS14,8984,898
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,04,0971,04,097
All IndiaST136,58836,588

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen411,74119,710
All IndiaOBC-NCL316,45722,936
All IndiaSC233,11850,233
All IndiaST153,41787,004

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD10 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL31,1201,504
All IndiaOpen3327912
All IndiaEWS18561,402
All IndiaEWS (PwD)1—1,26,115
All IndiaSC15,5939,919
All IndiaST110,60923,234

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL332,21143,629
All IndiaOpen326,33838,872
All IndiaSC248,38255,338
All IndiaEWS136,52546,507
All IndiaST176,2221,09,106

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen55,9269,242
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,82521,784
All IndiaSC125,18131,823

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,76416,391
All IndiaOpen26,63511,037
All IndiaEWS18,60816,274
All IndiaSC128,53041,933
All IndiaST143,68971,079

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen42,6495,463
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,6977,124
All IndiaSC113,17820,107

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

ENTMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,3748,374
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,77423,442
All IndiaSC128,91352,212
All IndiaST141,23873,617

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen244,45881,015
All IndiaEWS189,70789,707

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,11520,958
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,87623,781

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,92224,730
All IndiaOpen17,3458,111
All IndiaST169,83075,761

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1472679
All IndiaOpen (PwD)173,73073,730
All IndiaSC1—7,727

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen133,14760,227
All IndiaSC144,96469,080

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,1172,957
All IndiaOpen16102,337

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL161,37261,372
All IndiaOpen160,5991,24,530

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,80,828

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,27,017

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL164,84064,840

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS192,0331,94,393

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,17716,419

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 184 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 91 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 93 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 18 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 91 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Karnataka Medical College and Research Institute, Hubballi, Karnataka” (KA/033/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at Karnataka Medical College and Research Institute, Hubballi?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.