Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

BELAGAVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BELAGAVI

BELAGAVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BELAGAVI, BELAGAVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BELAGAVI

20
Departments
50
2025 AIQ allotments
52
State quota · legacy estimate
102
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 68 → 102 → 102. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD6994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD3552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PaediatricsMD5994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS9994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS1010105 → 5Unchanged
General SurgeryMS4884 → 4Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS2442 → 2Unchanged
PathologyMD2663 → 3Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD2221 → 1Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD3773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3442 → 2Unchanged
ENTMS2221 → 1Unchanged
Community MedicineMD2663 → 3Unchanged
PharmacologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
BiochemistryMD2221 → 1Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS2221 → 1Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD1552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PhysiologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available1,734Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available594Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available3,575Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available745Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available7,957Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available7,014Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available8,006Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available11,726Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available11,715Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available26,872Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available42,573Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS559,698
OrthopaedicsMS5514,831
General MedicineMD44—
General SurgeryMS4413,831
PaediatricsMD446,977
AnaesthesiologyMD3324,480
Community MedicineMD3394,719
PathologyMD3357,686
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
Forensic MedicineMD221,15,052
MicrobiologyMD221,23,438
OphthalmologyMS2228,302
PsychiatryMD2219,888
RadiodiagnosisMD221,700
Respiratory MedicineMD2213,161
AnatomyMD/MS11—
BiochemistryMD111,27,191
ENTMS1131,367
PharmacologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD11—
Total5050

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—9,698
All IndiaEWS1—9,599
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—11,876
All IndiaSC1—19,752

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—14,831
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—15,136
All IndiaSC1—38,004
All IndiaST1—73,457

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—3,626
All IndiaSC1—13,498
All IndiaST1—24,304

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3—13,831
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—15,573

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—9,047
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—10,226
All IndiaOpen1—6,977
All IndiaSC1—22,655

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—27,383
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—27,199
All IndiaOpen1—24,480

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—81,120
All IndiaOpen1—94,719
All IndiaST1—1,36,128

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—57,686
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—84,679

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—3,080
All IndiaSC1—9,050

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,71,907
All IndiaOpen1—1,15,052

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—1,23,438

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—25,672
All IndiaOpen1—28,302

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—32,212
All IndiaOpen1—19,888

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—2,145
All IndiaOpen1—1,700

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—13,161
All IndiaSC1—50,260

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST1—2,19,083

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,27,191

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—31,367

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,12,634

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—2,26,580

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 102 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 50 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 52 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 50 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Belagavi Institute of Medical Sciences, Belagavi” (KA/007/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at BELAGAVI INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, BELAGAVI?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.