Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Karnataka

GADAG INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES GADAG

Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences Mallasamudra Gadag-582103

19
Departments
46
2025 AIQ allotments
46
State quota · legacy estimate
92
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,212Not available≈ 1,200

Range: 900–1,600

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis911Not available≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,9576,612≈ 5,500

Range: 4,100–7,300

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available10,597Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available8,453Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Ophthalmology13,95611,231≈ 12,800

Range: 9,700–16,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology35,25530,654≈ 33,700

Range: 25,600–44,400

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available47,583Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,76216,212≈ 16,600

Range: 12,600–21,900

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available15,442Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT16,580Not available≈ 16,600

Range: 12,600–21,900

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot available45,131Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology53,838Not available≈ 53,800

Range: 40,900–70,800

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy85,609Not available≈ 85,600

Range: 65,100–1,12,600

Low confidence

MD Microbiology51,220Not available≈ 51,200

Range: 38,900–67,400

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS5515,109
AnaesthesiologyMD4434,237
General MedicineMD443,332
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4415,572
Community MedicineMD3398,148
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD33—
OrthopaedicsMS33—
PaediatricsMD339,333
PathologyMD3371,279
RadiodiagnosisMD333,263
ENTMS2233,930
OphthalmologyMS2225,333
AnatomyMD/MS111,69,314
BiochemistryMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD111,29,098
PharmacologyMD111,00,882
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total4646

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,63820,804
All IndiaEWS19,52918,564
All IndiaOpen1—15,109
All IndiaST150,73470,939

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen216,76234,237
All IndiaEWS1—31,304
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—29,491

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,2123,332
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—3,841
All IndiaSC110,10811,302

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,95715,572
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,59510,981
All IndiaSC1—31,336

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC280,9361,28,101
All IndiaOpen1—98,148

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,1134,369
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—64,269
All IndiaSC1—15,196

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,56626,764
All IndiaST1—79,656

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS28,23210,452
All IndiaOpen1—9,333

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen235,25571,279
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—85,943

Pathology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—2,820
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—3,881
All IndiaOpen19113,263

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen216,58033,930

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,95625,333
All IndiaSC136,15339,687

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen185,6091,69,314

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC11,14,6781,78,997

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,2991,06,613

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen151,2201,29,098

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen153,8381,00,882

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,01,6911,75,574

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST170,8121,05,466

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 92 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 46 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 46 filled through Karnataka’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 46 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Karnataka’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “K.H. Patil Institute of Medical Sciences (previously Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Mallasamudra, Mulgund Road, Gadag)” (KA/031/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Karnataka

Can you get a seat at GADAG INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES GADAG?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.